Escolar Documentos
[…] There having been no reversible error among those assigned, the convictions
are
47
AFFIRMED.
31 U.S.C. Sec. 5324 provides, in relevant part: "No person shall for the purpose
of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... with respect to such
transaction cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to
file a report required under Sec. 5313(a)." Section 5313(a), and its
corresponding regulation in 31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.22(a), in turn require a financial
institution to report any cash transactions involving more than $10,000 to the
Internal Revenue Service. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(a) then provides "A person
willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this
subchapter [31 U.S.C. Secs. 5311-5328] ... shall be fined not more than
$250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."
We note that the district court's "willfulness" instruction here differs critically
from that we found violative of Ratzlaf in United States v. Rogers, 18 F.3d 265
(4th Cir.1994). In Rogers the trial court had instructed the jury: "Willful means