Você está na página 1de 12
[…] in the absence of such an instruction, a jury finding of the requisite knowledge
could nevertheless be upheld as adequately supported by sufficient evidence of
willful blindness though not of actual knowledge. Although we would be
disposed, in the absence of direct circuit precedent, to believe that it could be,
we need not now decide the question. The Government at oral argument
indicated its willingness to stand on the sufficiency of the evidence to prove
actual knowledge and we have so assessed it. The evidence of course easily
suffices to support a finding of willful blindness

31 U.S.C. Sec. 5324 provides, in relevant part: "No person shall for the purpose
of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... with respect to such
transaction cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to
file a report required under Sec. 5313(a)." Section 5313(a), and its
corresponding regulation in 31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.22(a), in turn require a financial
institution to report any cash transactions involving more than $10,000 to the
Internal Revenue Service. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(a) then provides "A person