Você está na página 1de 21
[…] entitled to immunity from the licensing provisions of the Act, Congress alone,
and not the body of experts to which it has delegated the responsibility of
"securing comprehensive development of the nation's power resources," would
have the policing obligation.
17

Hearings on H.R. 2972 and H.R. 2973 before the Subcommittee of the House
Commission on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., at 443
(1947)

18

Nantahala's seven developments have been in operation for periods ranging


from 12 to 25 years

19

Section 4(g), 16 U.S.C. 797, provides that the Commission is empowered:


"Upon its own motion to order an investigation of any occupancy of, or
evidenced intention to occupy, for the purpose of developing electric power,
public lands, reservations, or streams or other bodies of water over which
Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign
nations and among the several States by any person, corporation, state or
municipality and to issue such order as it may find appropriate, expedient, and
in the public interest to conserve and utilize the navigation and water-power
resources of the region."

20

See Automobile Club of Michigan v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 353


U.S. 180, 77 S.Ct. 707, 1 L.Ed.2d 746 (1957). See also United Gas
Improvement Co. v. Callery Properties, Inc., 382 U.S. 223, 229, 86 S.Ct. 360,