Você está na página 1de 7
[…] was advised to file an amended return for 1982 to claim the NOL carryback. On March 12, 1994, Hunt filed an amended tax return for
1982 claiming a refund for 1982 based on carrying back the 1985
NOL. The IRS paid the refund on March 28, 1994. The IRS did not
pay Hunt any interest related to the 1982 refund. Hunt made further
inquiries with the IRS to determine why his refund was not the
2

We note that because Hunt did not receive a notice of deficiency with
respect to the 1982 tax year, the Tax Court did not have jurisdiction over
that tax year. See 26 U.S.C.A. 6213(a) (West 2000) ("The Tax Court
shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or order any
refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition."); Abrams v. C.I.R., 787 F.2d
939, 941 (4th Cir. 1986) ("The United States Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction. 26 U.S.C. 7442. A notice of deficiency is a prerequisite of tax court jurisdiction.").

ESTATE OF HUNT v. UNITED STATES

amount that he expected it to be.