Escolar Documentos
[…] handicap.") (emphasis added). As the district court aptly noted, "it is not
difficult to imagine the public outrage, let alone the potential liability, if
plaintiff ... had an accident after suffering a heart attack behind the wheel."
IV.
12
A.
13
14
Myers' argument fails to account for the statutory text. The ADA provides:
"The term 'qualified individual with a disability' means an individual with a
disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the
essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or
desires." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12111(8); see also 45 C.F.R. Sec. 1232.3(i) ("Qualified
handicapped person means ... a handicapped person who, with reasonable
accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the job or assignment in
question."). Significantly, these provisions contain no reference to an
individual's future ability to perform the essential functions of his position. To
the contrary, they are formulated entirely in the present tense, framing the