Você está na página 1de 9
[…] urging only that he deserves sufficient time to ameliorate his conditions. He
adduces medical testimony to the effect that proper diet and medication could
bring his blood sugar and hypertension to acceptable levels.2

14

Myers' argument fails to account for the statutory text. The ADA provides:
"The term 'qualified individual with a disability' means an individual with a
disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the
essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or
desires." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12111(8); see also 45 C.F.R. Sec. 1232.3(i) ("Qualified
handicapped person means ... a handicapped person who, with reasonable
accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the job or assignment in
question."). Significantly, these provisions contain no reference to an
individual's future ability to perform the essential functions of his position. To
the contrary, they are formulated entirely in the present tense, framing the