Você está na página 1de 37
[…] these aspects of the district court's declaration and injunction would
be recognized by all maritime nations and similarly be enforced by
their courts.4
_________________________________________________________________
4 In reaching this conclusion, we reject Haver's argument that the
R.M.S. Titanic Maritime Memorial Act of 1986, 16 U.S.C. 450rr et
seq., precluded the district court from exercising jurisdiction over the
wreck of the Titanic. That statute, while recognizing the "major national
and international cultural and historical significance" of the Titanic, 16
U.S.C. 450rr(a)(3), merely exists to encourage the United States (or
more specifically, the President) to coordinate cooperative international
efforts "for conducting research on, exploration of, and if appropriate,
salvage of the R.M.S. Titanic." 16 U.S.C. 450rr(b)(3). The statute also
specifically expresses Congress' sense that "research and limited exploration activities concerning the R.M.S. Titanic should continue for the