Escolar Documentos
[…] belief that "[t]he Commerce Clause is a broad grant of power allowing Congress to reach conduct that has even the slightest effect on
interstate commerce." S. Rep. No. 138, at 54 (emphasis added); cf.
Lopez, 514 U.S. at 559 ("We conclude, consistent with the great
weight of our case law, that the proper test requires an analysis of
whether the regulated activity `substantially affects' interstate commerce." (emphasis added)). That this misapprehension of the scope of
the power to regulate interstate commerce was not confined to the
Senate is confirmed by section 13981's express statutory purpose "to
protect the civil rights of victims of gender motivated violence and to
promote public safety, health, and activities affecting interstate
commerce." 42 U.S.C. 13981(a) (emphasis added). Not only does
the explicit language of this provision misstate the scope of Congress'
power under the Commerce Clause, but it also assumes a general
power to regulate health and safety -- the very essence of the sort of