Escolar Documentos
[…] But with only a moment's reflection it is apparent-- as the dissent
certainly recognizes -- that what is said by the dissent (and Congress)
to be true of gender-motivated violence is true of all crime many
times over, as the simple deletion of the phrases"motivated by gender" and "gender-based" from this passage confirms:
70
IV.
Although in the wake of City of Boerne appellants have returned
to defend section 13981 primarily as a constitutional exercise of Congress' power under the Commerce Clause, they still contend alternatively, though now less enthusiastically, that section 13981 is a
constitutionally legitimate exercise of Congress' power under Section
5, one of the explicit bases upon which section 13981 was enacted.
See 42 U.S.C. 13981(a) (describing statute as adopted "[p]ursuant
to the affirmative power of Congress to enact this part . . . under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment . . .").
The Fourteenth Amendment, of course, provides in pertinent part
as follows:
Section 1. No State shall . . . deny to any person within its
jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
Section 5. The Congress shall have power to enforce, by