Você está na página 1de 212
[…] Br. of Intervenor United
States at 16-17; Br. of Appellees at 1 (adopting statement of facts set
forth by the United States).
8

ford violated her right under 42 U.S.C. 13981(b) to be free from


gender-motivated crimes of violence.2
Morrison and Crawford moved to dismiss Brzonkala's claim on the
grounds that the complaint failed to state a claim under section 13981
and that, even if the complaint did state such a claim, Congress was
without constitutional authority to enact section 13981. The United
States intervened to defend the constitutionality of section 13981
under the Commerce Clause and Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment -- the two sources of power expressly invoked by Congress in
enacting section 13981. See 42 U.S.C. 13981(a) (declaring statute
adopted "[p]ursuant to the affirmative power of Congress to enact this
part under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution, as well as under section 8 of Article I of the Constitution"). The
government, joined by Brzonkala, defended section 13981 as an
appropriate exercise of Congress' power to regulate interstate commerce on the ground that violence against women is a widespread
social problem with ultimate effects on the national economy. They