Você está na página 1de 212
[…] safeguard the sovereignty of the States against congressional
encroachment. As Lopez forcefully reminds us, our federal system of
government exists not as a mere matter of legislative grace, as the dissent (and ultimately appellants) would have, but rather as a matter of
constitutional design.
74

IV.
Although in the wake of City of Boerne appellants have returned
to defend section 13981 primarily as a constitutional exercise of Congress' power under the Commerce Clause, they still contend alternatively, though now less enthusiastically, that section 13981 is a
constitutionally legitimate exercise of Congress' power under Section
5, one of the explicit bases upon which section 13981 was enacted.
See 42 U.S.C. 13981(a) (describing statute as adopted "[p]ursuant
to the affirmative power of Congress to enact this part . . . under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment . . .").
The Fourteenth Amendment, of course, provides in pertinent part
as follows:
Section 1. No State shall . . . deny to any person within its
jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
Section 5. The Congress shall have power to enforce, by