Você está na página 1de 212
[…] of gender-motivated violence. Under section 13981, liability is not
limited to the States, to their officials, to those who act under color
of state law, or even to those who actively conspire with state officials. See 42 U.S.C. 13981(c). Section 13981, like the statutes invalidated in Harris and the Civil Rights Cases, "proceeds ex directo to
declare that certain acts committed by individuals shall be deemed
offences, and shall be prosecuted and punished by proceedings in the
courts of the United States." Civil Rights Cases, 109 U.S. at 14; cf.
42 U.S.C. 13981(b) ("All persons within the United States shall
have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender."). Indeed, the complaint in the instant case, which clearly states
a claim under the statute -- at least as to appellee Morrison -- see
supra Part II, does not even intone, much less allege, that appellees
Morrison or Crawford are state actors, that they acted under color of
state law, or that they otherwise conspired with state officials to
deprive appellant Brzonkala of her rights guaranteed by the Equal
Protection Clause.
Further, like the statutes invalidated in Harris and the Civil Rights
Cases, section 13981 is not limited to take effect only upon an individualized showing of unconstitutional state action. Indeed, liability
under section 13981 attaches without regard to whether the State adequately enforced its applicable criminal or civil laws. The statute even
applies where, as here, no prior criminal or state civil complaint was
even filed. 42 U.S.C. 13981(d)(2)(A) (cause of action may lie without regard to whether the predicate acts of violence"have actually
resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction"); id.
13981(e)(2) ("[n]othing in this section requires a prior criminal
complaint, prosecution, or conviction to establish the elements of a
cause of action"). Like the law invalidated by the Supreme Court in
Harris, section 13981 is "directed exclusively against the action of
private persons, without reference to the laws of the States or their
administration by her officers." Harris, 106 U.S. at 640. Section