Escolar Documentos
[…] needless friction and duplication among the state and federal systems"); cf. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 582 (Kennedy, J., concurring) (approving argument that "injection of federal officials into local problems
causes friction and diminishes accountability of state and local governments" (citation omitted)).
As its proclamation of a new, substantive right"to be free from
crimes of violence motivated by gender" suggests, however, section
13981 does not merely provide a federal remedy for certain violent
conduct defined by the States as felonious. 42 U.S.C. 13981(b).
Although the statute does provide a remedy for such conduct, it also
provides a remedy for certain federally defined violent felonies,
"whether or not those acts were committed in the special maritime,
territorial, or prison jurisdiction of the United States." Id.
13981(d)(2)(A). That is, under the plain language of the statute, a
plaintiff may sue for gender-motivated violent conduct that would, if
it occurred within an area of special federal jurisdiction, constitute a
felony under the relatively comprehensive criminal code adopted by