Escolar Documentos
[…] (rape); id. 1201 (kidnapping); id. 81 (arson), even when the conduct occurs outside such a federal enclave, and even if the relevant
federal law differs substantively from the law of the state in which the
conduct occurs. Indeed, the apparent purpose of this provision is to
create a minimum level of substantive protection-- tied to federal
definitions of violent crimes and therefore subject to ready congressional calibration -- that is unaffected by individual variation among
the criminal laws of the several States.
Further, to the extent that section 13981's remedy is limited to violent acts constituting felonies as defined by state law, the statute provides a remedy for such conduct, "whether or not those acts have
actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction," 42
U.S.C. 13981(d)(2)(A); id. 13981(e)(2) (same); cf. id.
13981(d)(2)(B) (abrogating certain defenses that may exist under
34
state law), and in many instances in which such violence would not