Você está na página 1de 212
[…] _________________________________________________________________
13 Because Subtitle C is not a criminal statute, reliance on and analogy
to the cost of crime rationale that was rejected in Lopez is misplaced. See
ante, at 28-31; 153-154 (Niemeyer, J., concurring). Congress did not
attempt to justify its enactment of Subtitle C with vague references to the
high cost of crime. Rather, Congress's enactment of Subtitle C was
firmly rooted in rational findings, based on abundant evidence, that violence caused by gender animus substantially affects interstate commerce.
208

violence," 42 U.S.C. 13981(d)(2) ("crime of violence" defined as


"an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against the person or that would constitute a felony against property if the conduct
presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and that would
come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in
section 16 of Title 18." (emphasis added)).
Subtitle C thus acts to supplement, rather than supplant, state law.
The states may still "experiment[ ] to devise various solutions" to the
problems of gender-based violence. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 581 (Kennedy,
J., concurring). Subtitle C simply provides victims of such violence