Você está na página 1de 212
[…] Subtitle C, in contrast, is
not a criminal statute, displaces no state criminal law, and permits no
such interference with official state action.13
Nor, contrary to the majority's contentions, does Subtitle C directly
supersede or impermissibly infringe on the states' authority to regulate family law matters. Domestic matters may be addressed in some
cases brought under Subtitle C, but no state or official regulation is
superseded as a result. Instead, Congress expressly limited the reach
of Subtitle C in deference to traditional areas of state expertise on
family law matters. See 42 U.S.C. 13981(e)(4) (statute confers no
"jurisdiction over any State law claim seeking the establishment of a
divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital property, or child
custody decree.").
Moreover, nothing in Subtitle C otherwise supersedes or interferes
with official state regulation. Victims of gender-based violence
remain free to press state criminal charges and pursue state tort remedies, and states remain free to treat such claims as they will. In fact,