Você está na página 1de 212
[…] women affects the economy, see, e.g., S. Rep. No. 103-138, at 41
(estimating "health care, criminal justice and other social costs of
domestic violence" at $5 to $10 billion annually)); S. Rep. No. 101545, at 33 ("Partial estimates show that violent crime against women
costs this country at least 3 billion . . . dollars a year."), neither of
these propositions clarifies the impact of gender-motivated violence
against women -- as opposed to all violence against women -- on the
economy. Cf., e.g., 42 U.S.C. 13981(e)(1) (excluding from statute's
purview "random acts of violence unrelated to gender" and "acts that
cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be
motivated by gender"); S. Rep. No. 102-197, at 69 (1991) (statement
of Sen. Biden) ("Title III [section 13981] does not cover everyday
domestic violence cases . . . . This is stated clearly in the committee
report and it is the only fair reading of the statutory language."). The