Você está na página 1de 212
[…] between the person who takes such action and the individual
against whom such action is taken.
42 U.S.C. 13981. Thus, to state a claim under 13981(c) a plaintiff
must allege that he or she has been the victim of a specific kind of
170

felony -- "a crime of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C.


13981(c).
Morrison and Crawford do not argue that Brzonkala's allegation of
gang rape fails to satisfy 13981(d)(2)'s definition of a "crime of violence." However, they do briefly assert that Brzonkala has failed to
allege a "crime of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C.
13981(c) (emphasis added).
A "crime of violence motivated by gender" is defined as "a crime
of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender,
and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender."
42 U.S.C. 13981(d)(1). Congress has indicated that "[p]roof of
`gender motivation' under" Subtitle C of VAWA is to "proceed in the
same ways proof of race or sex discrimination proceeds under other
civil rights laws. Judges and juries will determine`motivation' from