Escolar Documentos
[…] II.
As a threshold matter, we must determine whether Brzonkala has
stated a claim under section 13981 sufficient to withstand appellees'
motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure. We hold that Brzonkala has properly stated a claim under
section 13981 against appellee Morrison. We do not reach, because
it is unnecessary to do so, the question of whether her complaint properly states a section 13981 claim against appellee Crawford.
Section 13981 provides a civil remedy to parties injured by "a
crime of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. 13981(c). The
statute defines the term "crime of violence" by reference to existing
state and federal law. Id. 13981(d)(2) (defining the term to include
"an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony" "and that
would come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses"). Such
a crime is defined to be "motivated by gender" for the purposes of the
statute when that crime is "committed because of gender or on the
basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the
victim's gender." Id. 13981(d)(1); see also id. 13981(e)(1) (no