Escolar Documentos
[…] interstate commerce.
1.
Appellants do not contend that section 13981 regulates economic
activity. Nor could they. The statute does not regulate the manufacture, transport, or sale of goods, the provision of services, or any other
sort of commercial transaction. Rather, it regulates violent crime
motivated by gender animus. Not only is such conduct clearly not
commercial, it is not even economic in any meaningful sense. While
some violent crimes, such as robbery, may be economically motivated
and thus at least arguably "economic" in a loose sense, section 13981
is not directed toward such crimes, but instead is expressly limited to
"crime[s] of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of
gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's
gender." 42 U.S.C. 13981(d)(1); accord id. 13981(e)(1) ("Nothing
in this section entitles a person to a cause of action . . . for random
acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender . . . ."); see also S. Rep. No. 103-138, at 52 n.61 (1993) (listing
"absence of any other apparent motive" among circumstantial indicia
_________________________________________________________________
gress' power might well extend to regulating some noneconomic activities as well.