Você está na página 1de 14
[…] Chaves, 335 S.E.2d at 103.
Worldwide argues that Southern could not have been privileged or
justified to assert claims to the Receivables because it in fact had no
financial interest in them. Southern contends that Denmark transferred to Worldwide the contracts in which Southern had a security
interest, and that its liens were still valid following the transfers
because it had not consented to them. Federal law clearly prohibits
any party to a contract with the United States government from transferring that contract, or any interest therein, to any other party. 41
U.S.C.A. 15 (West Supp. 2000).5 If any such transfer is consum5
41 U.S.C.A. 15 (West Supp. 2000) provides that "No contract or
order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom
such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer
shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as
the United States is concerned." This statute has not been amended since
1996.

COMMERCE FUNDING CORP. v. WORLDWIDE SECURITY SERVICES

mated, then the transferred contract is annulled so far as the United


States is concerned. Id.
Here, it is immaterial whether or not the FBI and the Department