Escolar Documentos
[…] counsel must now be "learned in the law applicable to capital cases"
not merely "learned in the law" as was necessary under the previous
version of 3005. McCullah, 76 F.3d at 1098. We decline to decide
whether this wording creates a new requirement under the Act. But,
even supposing for argument that it does, it is sufficient to emphasize
that this change had no effect on the statutory trigger for application
of 3005, "Whoever is indicted . . . for capital crime." Indeed, this
triggering language is identical under the pre- and post-1994 versions
of the Act. Compare 18 U.S.C. 3005 (1986) ("Whoever is indicted
for . . . capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by
counsel. . . ."), with 18 U.S.C. 3005 (2000) ("Whoever is indicted
for . . . capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by
counsel . . . ."), with 1 Stat. 118 (1790) ("[E]very person so accused
and indicted . . . shall be allowed . . . such counsel, not exceeding two,
as such person shall desire . . . ."). If Congress wished to limit the