Escolar Documentos
[…] business with him. West went to the Treasury Department procurement officers handling the project to find out whether West had any
obligation to use Beisler. Shortly after West indicated that it was not
likely to engage Beisler, Blanton announced that she no longer
wanted West to handle the project. One of the procurement officers
in charge of the project attempted to persuade Blanton that West was
capable of performing the contract, but Blanton was unmoved. The
offer to West was withdrawn.
II.
Quinn and Blanton were convicted on two counts of soliciting a
bribe, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 201(b)(2), which states that
"[w]hoever . . . being a public official or person selected to be a public official, directly or indirectly, corruptly demands, seeks, receives,
Quinn and Blanton moved the district court for a bill of particulars,
seeking more specific information concerning the bribery counts.
Because a bill of particulars cannot cure a deficient indictment, United
States v.