Você está na página 1de 11
[…] 19

The purpose of both the 1969 and 1977 Acts is to protect the health and safety
of miners. 30 U.S.C. 801 (1970 & Supp. III 1979). Although Sewell's workers
were management personnel, they were not denied this protection. On the

contrary, they were specifically covered by both Acts. Section 802(g) (1970 &
Supp. III 1979) defines a miner as "any individual working in a coal ... mine."
We therefore conclude that the regulation on which Sewell relies does not
exempt a struck mine from inspection and citation when the operator's
employees are working in the mine.
20

Sewell also relies on 30 U.S.C. 814(a) (Supp. III 1979), which provides that
if an inspector "believes that an operator ... has violated (the Act) or any
mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation ... he shall, with
reasonable promptness, issue a citation." This section, Sewell contends, should
be construed to authorize citations only when an operator affirmatively commits
a violation. Although conceding the existence of the cited conditions, Sewell
asserts that they resulted from natural deterioration during the strike and not