Você está na página 1de 44
[…] sovereign immunity if it unequivocally expresses its intent to abrogate the
immunity and has acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power, such as section 5
of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Seminole Tribe of Fla., 517 U.S. at ----, 116
S.Ct. at 1125. Congress clearly expressed its intent to abrogate the states'
sovereign immunity under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA. See 42
U.S.C.A. 2000d-7(a)(1) (West 1994) ("A State shall not be immune under the
Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in
Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.");
42 U.S.C.A. 12202 (West 1995) ("A State shall not be immune under the
eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in
Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA.]").
Moreover, Congress passed section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of
the ADA pursuant to its powers under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.
See Welch v. Texas Dep't of Highways and Public Transp., 483 U.S. 468, 472