Escolar Documentos
[…] company's history as its bankruptcy.
32
33
From all this evidence, the jury properly could find beyond a reasonable doubt
that Wolff fraudulently concealed WSP's property interest in the pension trust
residual.5 The district court therefore erred in granting acquittal on count one
on this basis.6
B
34
The district court's ruling on count two that the evidence was insufficient
because, as a matter of law, the check allegedly withheld from the bankruptcy
trustee was not "property" of WSP is erroneous as a matter of law. Under the
part of 18 U.S.C. 152 charged in this count, the government must prove
knowing and fraudulent withholding of "any recorded information, including ...
documents, records, and papers, relating to the property or financial affairs of a
debtor." 18 U.S.C. 152 (emphasis added). The check was improperly drawn
in that the trustees of the pension trust rather than WSP should have received
the check. At a minimum the check related to WSP's "financial affairs" since
the decision had been made to return the residual funds to the company.
35