Você está na página 1de 25
[…] language, must of course be read in conjunction with the other operative
provisions of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act. These other provisions are
much less naturally read as including state prisons than are the aforementioned
provisions.5

18

Title II of the ADA, upon which Torcasio's ADA claim is based, states that

19 qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be


no
excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or
activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
20

42 U.S.C. Sec. 12132. The Rehabilitation Act employs virtually identical


language. See 29 U.S.C. Sec. 794(a) ("No otherwise qualified individual with a
disability in the United States, as defined in section 706(8) of this title, shall,
solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program
or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."). We imagine that most
prison officials would be surprised to learn that they were subject to these laws:
"[p]rison administrators are responsible for maintaining internal order and
discipline, for securing their institutions against unauthorized access or escape,