Você está na página 1de 25
[…] observe that certain portions of both statutes employ language which, when
viewed in isolation, appears all-encompassing. Title II of the ADA outlaws
discrimination against the disabled by "public entities," a term which, as
Torcasio notes, includes "any State or local government" and "any department,
agency ... or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government." 42
U.S.C. Sec. 12131(1) (emphasis added). The Rehabilitation Act, similarly,

prohibits discrimination against disabled individuals "under any program or


activity receiving Federal financial assistance," 29 U.S.C. Sec. 794(a)
(emphasis added), and defines "program or activity" to include "all of the
operations of ... a department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 794(b)(1)
(A). We are not persuaded that this language, however, even viewed in isolation
from the arguably narrowing text found elsewhere in the acts, brings state
prisons "squarely" within the reach of these acts.
9