Você está na página 1de 5
[…] proceedings and make appropriate findings.

IV
15

In conclusion, we grant a certificate of probable cause to appeal and affirm the


district court's rulings on all issues except for the conflict of interest claim. We
remand the conflict of interest claim to the district court for proceedings
consistent with this opinion. We dispense with oral argument because the facts

and legal contentions are adequately presented and argument would not aid the
decisional process.
16

AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, AND REMANDED

Section 15A-1419 states, in pertinent part:


(a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief:
...
(3) Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise
the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.

Although his counsel did not request the instruction, the record establishes that
the jury received such an instruction

Noble's affidavit corroborated Hooper's defense at trial

Você também pode gostar