Você está na página 1de 26
[…] rejected the governments second attempt to commit the individual, the government could appeal and, during that appeal,
file another certification of the individual, once again restarting the commitment process without any preclusive decision
on the books. All the while, the individual would be confined.
1

The only statutory precondition for certification is that the person be


in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, be civilly committed as mentally
incompetent to stand trial under 18 U.S.C. 4241(d), or have had all criminal charges against him "dismissed solely for reasons relating to [his]
mental condition." 18 U.S.C. 4248(a).

12

UNITED STATES v. SPRINGER

See 18 U.S.C. 4248(a) ("A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of
procedures contained in this section.").
Consequently, the dissents approach could potentially
allow the government to effectively indefinitely hold an individual without providing him with a timely and meaningful