Você está na página 1de 14
[…] 21

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i). The PRRB has

22 power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal


the
intermediary with respect to a cost report and to make any other revisions on matters
covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services)
even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such
final determination.
23

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395oo(d). A provider may seek review of a PRRB decision by


the Secretary, and may seek judicial review of the Secretary's final decision. 42
U.S.C. Sec. 1395oo(f).

24

In a careful analysis of the scope of PRRB jurisdiction, the District of Columbia


Circuit reasoned that Sec. 1395oo(d)

25 best be thought of as embodying two separate jurisdictional grants. First, the


can
PRRB has "the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal
intermediary with respect to a cost report." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395oo(d) (1982).
Second, the PRRB has the power "to make any other revisions on matters covered
by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even
though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final
determination." Id. Jurisdiction exists if the terms of either of these two clauses are
satisfied.
26

Athens Community Hospital, Inc. v. Schweiker, 743 F.2d 1, 4 (D.C.Cir.1984)


(opinion on rehearing). As that court noted, the scope of jurisdiction conferred