Você está na página 1de 15
[…] IOTA Chapter XI is hereafter referred to as "Sigma Chi" or "the Fraternity."

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or
usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes
to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the
jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities
secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an
action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress
42 U.S.C. 1983.

10 U.S.C. 772(f) provides:


While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, an
actor in a theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that
armed force if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force.

At least eight justices agreed that First Amendment protection extends to nude
dancing, but they differed in their approaches to defining that protection.
Justice Rehnquist, writing for a plurality, relied on the four-part test announced
in United States v.