Você está na página 1de 235
[…] member, or federal or state inspector has requested such actions be taken or has
joined with the Department in alleging civil rights violations?
b. Pennit its Civil Rights Division attorneys to "partner" with organizations that
work assiduously to undermine and eliminate the option oflicensed institutional
care facilities for persons with profound and severe cognitive-developmental
disabilities?

222
The Honorable Eric H. Holder, Jr.
May 31, 20U
Page 7
QUESTIONS fOR THE RECORD FROM ~fcrE)'l$J;..l'II~TIY&nl2Pm;:

1. 26 USC 7217 states that, "It shall be unlawful for any applicable person to request,
directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service to conduct
or tenninate all audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer with respect to the
tax liability of such taxpayer" and this section covers "the President, the Vice President,
any employee of the executive office of the President, and any employee oflhe executive
office of the Vice President". Should evidence come to light that a covered individual
directly or indirectly encouraged this behavior; will you direct your agency to prosecute
such individuals for violating this section ofthe US Code?
2. 26 USC 7217 also states that: "Any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service
receiving any request prohibited by subsection (al shall report the receipt of such request
to the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration." Based on the facts that have
been made public so far, numerous IRS employees clearly kncw of this targeted
entorcement and based on what we know now, did not report this conduct as required
under this section. Do you believe the IRS employees who knew of this conduct (some