Você está na página 1de 235
[…] 2. 26 USC 7217 also states that: "Any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service
receiving any request prohibited by subsection (al shall report the receipt of such request
to the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration." Based on the facts that have
been made public so far, numerous IRS employees clearly kncw of this targeted
entorcement and based on what we know now, did not report this conduct as required
under this section. Do you believe the IRS employees who knew of this conduct (some
knew as fur back us June 2011) should be prosecuted under 26 USC 7217? Will you
call for the Depaltmcnt of Justice to open an investigation as to IRS employees who
violated 26 USC 7217? If not, why not?
3. 5 USC 7323, commonly known as the Hatch Act, states that a covered federal employee
may not "use his ot1icial authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or
affecting the result of an election." Do you think that specifically targeting conservative
groups for increased scrutiny by the IRS prior to the 2012 election violates this statute?
If not, why not? Do you believe, as J do, that the intent of this targeting and harassment