Você está na página 1de 159
[…] the program. Many of the requirements established in this bill are similar to the
recommendations from the GAO report, with which the VA concurred.
S. 1556

S. 1556, is a bill to amend title 38, United States Code, to modify authorities relating to the collective bargaining of employees in the Veterans Health Administration (VHA). PVA has serious concerns regarding this bill and its potential to negatively impact VA patient care.
Title 38, section 7422, Collective Bargaining states:
* * * (b) [Collective bargaining] may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional
conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title.

VerDate Nov 24 2008

23:09 May 27, 2014

Jkt 000000

PO 00000

Frm 00142

Fmt 6601

Sfmt 6621

H:\ACTIVE\103013.TXT

PAULIN

139
(c) For purposes of this section, the term professional conduct or competence means any of the following:
(1) Direct patient care.
(2) Clinical competence
(d) An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of (1)
professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this
title shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective
bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency. 1
S. 1556 proposes to eliminate subsections (b), (c), and (d). While PVA supports improving the collective bargaining rights and procedures for review of adverse actions
for VHA health care professionals, it is our position that such bargaining rights