Você está na página 1de 254
[…] Computers are unseen culprits in this murky business. Online credit recovery is credit-earning work where students sit in front of computers reviewing material instead of in classrooms. It’s unregulated. It's ill-defined, but 4s the legislature demands it. Superintendent Rabinowitz, Superintendent Garcia and two high school principals agreed that whatever it was it was less demanding than classroom work. Rabinowitz admitted the system was an open invitation for abuse and that the invitation had been accepted. General Statutes §10-223a (b) includes equally insubstantial guidance. It requires local school districts to “specify the basic skills necessary for graduation...and include a process to assess a student's level of competency in such skills.” The law requires an undefined role for a mastery examination, leaving that role to be great, small, or indifferent. It accompanies this loose arrangement with one of its few inescapable mandates.