Você está na página 1de 254
[…] Each local and regional board of education shall identify a course of study for those students who have not successfully completed the assessment criteria to assist such students to reach a satisfactory level of competency prior to graduation." General 33 Statutes § 10-2232 (b). 151. General Statutes § 10-14n provides in relevant part that the "mastery examination" means "an examination or examinations, approved by the State Board of Education, that measure essential and grade-appropriate skills in reading, wniting, mathematics or science.” General Statutes § 10-14n. 152. General Statutes § 10-14n (e) provides that "No publie school may require achievement of a satisfactory score on a mastery examination, or any subsequent retest on a component of such examination as the sole criterion of promotion or graduation." ‘Thus, satisfactory completion of the mastery examination is part of, but not solely, what a local district must consider in the construction of its local graduation requirements. 153. The current mastery examination referenced in sections 10-223a and 10-14n is the SAT. 154. Neither §§ 10-223a