Você está na página 1de 254
[…] An inflated teacher evaluation system, like a graduation or grading system where everyone succeeds, is virtually useless. A virtually useless evaluation system is constitutionally inadequate to undergird the state's largest financial commitment to education. As with the other key points, students can’t receive a constitutionally adequate educational opportunity when something of this importance to schools has no rational, substantial, and verifiable connection to effective teaching. General Statutes § 10-151b misses that connection by missing any real requirement entirely. It says that schools must have evaluations “consistent with the guidelines for a model teacher evaluation and support program adopted by the State Board of Education.” But while requiring the guidelines, the statute didn’t even allow the board to adopt the guidelines by itself.