Você está na página 1de 254
[…] High School Graduation Fae! 150. State law guides local districts in establishing their high school graduation policies. General Statutes § 10-223a (b) provides in relevant part that "each local and regional board of education shalll specify the basic skills necessary for graduation --and include a process to assess a student's level of competency in such skills. The assessment criteria shall include, but not be exclusively based on, the results of the mastery examination, in section 10-14n, for students in grade ten or eleven. Each local and regional board of education shall identify a course of study for those students who have not successfully completed the assessment criteria to assist such students to reach a satisfactory level of competency prior to graduation." General 33 Statutes § 10-2232 (b). 151. General Statutes § 10-14n provides in relevant part that the "mastery examination" means "an examination or examinations, approved by the State Board of Education, that measure essential and grade-appropriate skills in reading, wniting, mathematics or