Você está na página 1de 9
[…] the statute considered as a whole. In the Matter of Watterworth
& Watterworth, 149 N.H. 442, 445 (2003). We first examine the
language of the statute and ascribe the plain and ordinary
meanings to the words used. Id. We interpret legislative intent
from the statute as written, and, therefore, we will not consider
what the legislature might have said or add words that the
legislature did not include. Coderre, 148 N.H. at 403.
Furthermore, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall
statutory scheme and not in isolation. Watterworth, 149 N.H. at
445.
RSA 458-C:2, IV(a) provides that "[t]he court, in its
discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between
the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned
in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or
underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally
incapacitated."

The plain language of the statute does not mandate an


express finding that the parent is voluntarily unemployed or
underemployed. In contrast, other sections of RSA chapter 458-C
explicitly require the trial court to make an express written
finding.