Você está na página 1de 7
[…] See RSA 12-G:14, II(a); see also RSA 72:11;
RSA 72:23-d to :23-k; RSA 72:23-n; RSA 203:22; RSA 162-A:24; RSA
374-B:14. RSA 12-G:14, IV(c) requires Portsmouth to provide all
municipal services to property outside the airport district, and
RSA 12-G:14, II mandates that a PILOT be made to Portsmouth for
that property. It follows that the legislature intended to
compensate Portsmouth for the costs of providing the services
pursuant to RSA 12-G:14, IV(c). Cf. RSA 72:23-j, :23-k; RSA 162-
A:24; RSA 162-I:15 (2002).

III. Municipal services for the airport district


In contrast to RSA 12-G:14, IV(c), RSA 12-G:14, IV(a) and
(b) vest exclusive responsibility for almost all municipal
services for the airport district in the PDA, and not in
Portsmouth or Newington. "Security for all land and buildings
within the airport district and security for all flights" shall
be provided by the PDA. RSA 12-G:14, IV(a). However, "[a]ll
other police services within the airport district shall be
provided by the municipalities." Id. So, while RSA 12-G:14,
IV(a) relieves the municipality of the responsibility of
providing security to the PDA airport district, it requires the
municipality to provide "all other police services." See id.
Thus, any payments made to Portsmouth to defray the costs of
police services other than security are PILOTs. Payments for
security provided by Portsmouth to the PDA airport district,
however, are not PILOTs, because Portsmouth is not obligated to
provide security to the PDA airport district. We do not know,
and the issue is not before us to decide, what constitutes
"security" and "all other police services" under RSA 12-G:14,
IV(a).

RSA 12-G:14, IV(b) states that "the provision of all other


services to land, buildings, and people in the airport district
which are traditionally provided by the town of Newington and/or
the city of Portsmouth shall be exclusively the responsibility of
the [PDA]." This section delineates, but does not limit, such
services that are "traditionally provided by" the
municipalities to include fire protection, roadway maintenance,
and public utilities. RSA 12-G:14, IV(b). The statute allows
the PDA to "contract with any person for the provision of these