Você está na página 1de 10
[…] requires consideration of the proposed project's impact on
certain plants, fish and wildlife that are of particular concern
for conservation, wildlife management or regulatory purposes.
While vernal and seasonal pools may provide habitat and other
benefits to certain species, without evidence that the project's
impact on the pools would adversely affect specific species
contemplated by Rule 302.04(a)(7), we cannot say that the rule
requires documentation of vernal or seasonal pools.

The dissent argues that Rule 302.04(a)(7) should be


interpreted in light of the purpose expressed in RSA 482-A:1,
which is, among other things, to protect "sources of nutrients
for finfish, crustacea, shellfish and wildlife of significant
value" and "habitats and reproduction areas for plants, fish
and wildlife of importance." RSA 482-A:1 (2001). We see no
substantive difference between the stated limitations "of
significant value" and "of importance," and our above
interpretation "of particular concern."