Você está na página 1de 39
[…] This Court limited the petition
to the following questions:
(1)

Did the Appellate Court properly determine that General Statutes 46a-104

does not authorize the award of punitive damages?


(2)

If the answer to the first question is in the negative, does the award of punitive

damages in 46a-104 fall within the province of the court or the jury?

~a

ARGUMENT
I.

GENERAL STATUTES 46a-104 DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR PUNITIVE


DAMAGES
This Court should affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court, which properly

declined to read into 46a-104 the relief of punitive damages. Section 46a-104 of the
General Statutes sets forth what relief may be awarded if employment discrimination under
46a-60 is proven in a civil action. In relevant part, 46a-104 permits a court to award
"legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to,
temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys' fees and court costs." Section 46a-104
has no mention of punitive damages. This Court has previously recognized that, when the
legislature intends to permit punitive damages, it does so expressly in a statute. See Ames
v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, 267 Conn. 524, 536 (2004).