Você está na página 1de 39
[…] broker).2 Thus, because the legislature must, pursuant to Ames, affirmatively authorize
punitive damages if it intends for them to be available, by negative implication, it need not,
as CELA suggests (CELA, p. 4), state when it is not intending to authorize punitive
damages. Indeed, neither the Appellate Court nor the Supreme Court has ever inferred

Section 31-76 authorizes "such legal and equitable relief as the court deems just and
proper" and, in addition, when an employer is found to have intentionally violated the
statute or acted with reckless indifference to an employee's rights, states explicitly
that the court may award punitive damages. Similarly, just last year, the legislature