Você está na página 1de 96
[…] location where they are intended to be exhibited, placed in public storage for examination
and subsequent delivery to the site of the trade fair, or into bonded warehouses for delivery
at a later date. Articles are segregated from domestic articles and from imported articles
entered under the provisions of the general Customs laws that are released from CBP
custody.
Disposition of the articles used in trade fairs takes place under CBP supervision at any time
within 3 months of the closing date of the fair.
GUIDANCE
TRADE SHOWS/FAIRS/EXHIBITIONS
A Customs regulation, 19 CFR 147.23 (b), addresses the compliance of articles with the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and states, "The entry of food products shall conform
to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the regulations issued
thereunder." Therefore, foods entering for exhibits should meet the requirements of the Act
in that they are not adulterated or misbranded, and they should comply with applicable food
standards and labeling regulations. Although the Customs regulation addresses food