Você está na página 1de 85
[…] Federal workers represented by a union have no right to strike, and any
statement to the contrary is patently false. The statute creating TSA, P.L.
10771, in Section 111, includes specific language: (i) Limitation on Right
to Strikean individual that screens passengers or property, or both, at an
airport under this section may not participate in a strike, or assert the
right to strike, against the person (including a governmental entity) employing such individual to perform such screening.
Title V also includes a specific prohibition on the right to strike for all federal employees in Section 7311 that states: An individual may not accept or hold a position
in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States. . . And Section 711(b)(7)(A) of Title V makes it an
unfair labor practice for a federal union to call or participate in a strike.
Therefore, there is no reason that TSOs should not have the same collective bargaining rights as other DHS employees.