Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands). The
Secretary of Transportation has been given broad authority to take action to prevent damage
to, or the destruction or loss of, any vessel, bridge, or other structure on or in U.S. navigable
waters, or any land structure or shore area immediately adjacent to those waters; and to
protect the navigable waters and resources therein from environmental harm resulting from
vessel or structural damage, destruction, or loss. A 1986 amendment added 33 U.S.C. 1226,
which provided the Secretary authority to "carry out or require measures, including
inspections, port and harbor patrols, the establishment of security and safety zones, and the
development of contingency plans and procedures, to prevent or respond to acts of
terrorism."

3. Section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA), 33 U.S.C. 1321
Section 311 of the FWPCA prohibits discharges of oil or hazardous substances in quantities
that may be harmful into or upon the navigable waters of the United States and adjoining
shorelines.