Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] highest level of hazard in the class (e.g., lowest flashpoint, most toxicity, etc.)
need be shown.
c.

Shipper's certification: See 49 CFR 172.204.


(1) Carriage to the marine terminal. The highway common carrier, whether or not
it is the initial carrier, must tender shipping papers to the marine terminal.
(a) 49 CFR 171.2 provides that "no person may offer or accept a hazardous
material for transportation...unless that material is properly classed,
described, packaged, marked, labeled, and in the condition for shipment as
required by [49 CFR Subchapter C]."
(b) In addition, 49 CFR 177.817(a) states that "a carrier may not transport a
hazardous material unless it is accompanied by a shipping paper that is
prepared in accordance with [49 CFR] 172.201, 172.202, and 172.203..."
(c) Intermediate or interline motor carriers must accurately transfer all of the
information required by 49 CFR 172.201, 172.202, and 172.203 (see 49
CFR 177.817) from the original shipping papers.
(2) Marine shipment.