Você está na página 1de 365
[…] defining and limiting liability would make it more likely that a court would apply
Pennsylvania law to an accident occurring in another state. On the other hand, this result
could not be guaranteed.
3.3.3.4 Commonwealth Power to Indemnify Participating Utilities/Power Producers or
Otherwise Assume Exclusive Liability
While the Commonwealth may choose to waive its sovereign immunity and assume
liability for the risks created by a CCS network, the Constitution prohibits the
Commonwealth from creating liability or potential liability through indemnity provisions.
Article VIII, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: The credit of the
Commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation
or association nor shall the Commonwealth become a joint owner or stockholder in any
company, corporation or association. 182 This provision has been interpreted as
establishing a general rule that the Commonwealth may not indemnify third parties. A
CCS program based on the notion that the Commonwealth will indemnify participating
utilities or other third parties would therefore be constitutionally impermissible.