Você está na página 1de 741
[…] (ii) A mutual housing company may request a waiver from the requirements of
subparagraph (i) of paragraph two of this subdivision by making a written submission at
least sixty days prior to the election of directors to the Assistant Commissioner of Housing
Supervision.
(iii) When the cost of an independent election company meets the dollar threshold, the
contract between the independent election company and the mutual housing company will
require HPD's approval in accordance with 3-07 of this chapter.
(i) Voluntary dissolution.
(1) Subdivisions two and three of section 35 of the Private Housing Finance Law, with
respect to City-aided limited-profit housing companies, provides as follows:
"A company aided by a loan made after [May 1, 1959] may voluntarily be dissolved,
without the consent of [HPD], not less than twenty [(20)] years after the occupancy date
upon payment in full of the remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid
upon the mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in effecting such
voluntary dissolution. Upon such dissolution, title to the project may be conveyed in fee to
the owner or owners of its capital stock or to any corporation designated by it or them for
the purpose, or the company may be reconstituted pursuant to appropriate laws relating to
the formation and conduct of corporations, provided, however, that prior to any such
dissolution and conveyance or reconstitution, payment shall be made of all current
operating expenses, taxes, indebtedness and all accrued interest thereon and the par
value of and accrued dividends on the outstanding stock of such company. If
after making such payments, and after conveyance of the project, a surplus remains in the
treasury of the company, such surplus . .shall upon dissolution, be paid into the general
fund of the [City of New York]. After such dissolution and conveyance, or such
reconstitution, the provisions of [Article II of the Private Housing Finance Lawj shall
become and be inapplicable to any such project and its owner or owners and any tax
exemption granted with respect to such project pursuant to [33 of the Private Housing
Finance Law] shall cease and terminate."
(2) Notice of Intent for Rental Companies. A rental housing company intending to
dissolve and/or reconstitute pursuant to 35, shall submit to HPD no later than 365 days