Você está na página 1de 3
[…] Barron’s computer screen displaying, briefly, the protected information. Assuming those facts to be true, it would appear that Controller Barron did not act in a “willful and/or intentional” manner implicating criminal penalties under the Privacy Act. Although his conduct could be considered negligent, and maybe even reckless, that type of conduct would be insufficient to implicate the criminal penalties of the Privacy Act. You also referenced the following section of the Social Security Act— 42 U.S.C.A. §408(a)(8) which provides as follows: “Whoever... (8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person violation of the laws of the United States shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both...” ‘This statute is applicable when an unauthorized disclosure is “....in violation of the laws of the United States...” While the Privacy Act provision above speaks to “any record” as defined, the above section of the Social Security Act specifically applies only to the disclosure of a person’s