Escolar Documentos
[…] 19
activities) without proper certification or payment of duty fees according to the
Kimberley Process Certification Scheme, a process that legitimizes the quality and
original source of the diamond. Because the essence of this new statutory offense is to
avoid proper certification and evade duty fees, penalties for its violation are appropriately
indicate that uncertified diamonds are contraband covered by §2T3.1 even if other types
Fourth, this amendment implements the Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, Pub.
L. 108–212, which created a new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 1841 for causing death or serious
bodily injury to a child in utero while engaging in conduct violative of any of over 60
(a)(2)(A), the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for the conduct that "caused the
death of, or bodily injury to a child in utero shall be the penalty provided under Federal
law for that conduct had that injury or death occurred to the unborn child’s mother."
intentionally kills or attempts to kill the unborn child, that person shall be punished . . .
under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 for intentionally killing or attempting to kill a
designated in Appendix A for 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111, 1112, and 1113, which are §§2A1.1
20