Você está na página 1de 129
[…] particularly when the orders cover entire fleets of commercial motor vehicles. As

such, “Many OOS orders are violated.” Congress intends the new penalty

provisions - including increased fines for violating OOS orders - to deter such

violations in the future.

74
In response, the proposed amendment references the new criminal provision at 49

U.S.C. § 31310 to a new guideline already proposed for Class A misdemeanors.

(See proposed amendment relating to the implementation of miscellaneous

enacted legislation.)

(C) Section 4210 of the Transportation Act creates a new section at 49 U.S.C. §

14915 covering penalties for failure to give up possession of household goods.

Failure to give up household goods is defined as “the knowing and willful failure,

in violation of a contract, to deliver to, or unload at, the destination of a shipment

of household goods that is subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of

chapter 135 of this title, for which charges have been estimated by the motor

carrier providing transportation of such goods, and for which the shipper has

tendered a payment described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section

13707(b)(3)(A).”. The criminal penalty for failure to give up possession of

household goods is a term of imprisonment of up to two years.

The proposed amendment refers this new offense to §2B1.1, the guideline

covering fraud, theft, and property destruction.