Você está na página 1de 129
[…] rebel and military activities in the countries mentioned earlier.

The proposed amendment references the new offense to §2T3.1 (Evading Import

Duties or Restrictions (Smuggling); Receiving or Trafficking in Smuggled

Property). The proposed amendment also revises introductory commentary more

specifically to indicate that uncertified diamonds are contraband covered by

§2T3.1 even if other types of contraband are covered by other, more specific

guidelines.

99
(D) The Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004 (“Laci & Conner” Law) created a

new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 1841 for causing a death or serious bodily injury to a

child in utero while engaging in conduct violative of any one of several

enumerated offenses. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) and (a)(2)(A), the statutory

maximum for the conduct that “caused the death of, or bodily injury to a child in

utero shall be the penalty provided under Federal law for that conduct had that

injury or death occurred to the unborn child’s mother.” Otherwise, under 18

U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C), if the person engaging in the conduct intentionally kills

or attempts to kill the unborn child that person shall be punished under sections

18 U.S.C. §§ 1111, 1112, and 1113 for intentionally killing or attempting to kill a

human being.