Você está na página 1de 129
[…] Section 6803 also adds this new offense to the list of predicate offenses at 18

U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i) and amends §§ 57(b) and 92 of the Atomic Energy

Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2077(b)) to cover the participation of an individual in

the development of special nuclear material.

The proposed amendment references 18 U.S.C. § 832 to §2M6.1.

83
(D) Section 6903 of the Act creates a new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 2332g (Missile

Systems Designed to Destroy Aircraft) prohibiting the production or transfer of

missile systems designed to destroy aircraft. Specifically, § 2332g reads in part:

(a) Unlawful Conduct

(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (3), it shall be

unlawful for any person to knowingly produce, construct, otherwise

acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess, import, export, or

use or possess and threaten to use—

(A) an explosive or incendiary rocket or missile that is guided by any

system designed to enable the rocket or missile to—

(i) seek or proceed toward energy radiated or reflected from an

aircraft or toward an image locating an aircraft; or

(ii) otherwise direct or guide the rocket or missile an aircraft;

(B) any device designed or intended to launch or guide a rocket or missile

described in subparagraph (A); or

(C) any part or combination of parts designed or redesigned for use in

assembling or fabricating a rocket, missile, or device described in

subparagraph (A) or (B).

The new offense conduct provides for different criminal penalties. First, any

individual who “violates, attempts, or conspires to violate, subsection (a),” the

84
criminal penalties range from a fine of no more than two million dollars along

with a statutory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years to life. See 18

U.S.C. § 2332g(c)(1). Second, any person who in the course of a violation of