Você está na página 1de 129
[…] for any number of years or for life or both.

The proposed amendment references the new offense to §2A6.1 (Threatening or

Harassing Communications) and adds a cross reference to §2M6.1 (Unlawful

Production, Development, Acquisition, Stockpiling, Alteration, Use, Transfer, or

Possession of Nuclear Material, Weapons, or Facilities, Biological Agents,

Toxins, or Delivery Systems, Chemical Weapons, or Other Weapons of Mass

Destruction; Attempt or Conspiracy) if the conduct supports a threat to use a

weapon of mass destruction.

(C) Section 6803 creates a new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 832, relating to participation in

nuclear, and weapons of mass destruction, threats to the United States. The new

offense reads in part as follows:

(a) Whoever, within the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the

United States, willfully participates in or knowingly provides material

support or resources (as defined in section 2339A) to a nuclear weapons

82
program or other weapons of mass destruction program of a foreign

terrorist power, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be imprisoned for

not more than 20 years.

(b) There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this

section.

(c) Whoever without lawful authority develops, possesses, or attempts or

conspires to develop or possess a radiological weapon, or threatens to use

or uses a radiological weapon against any person within the United States,

or a national of the United States while such national is outside of the

United States or against any property that is owned, leased, funded, or

used by the United States, whether that property is within or outside of the

United States, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.

Section 6803 also adds this new offense to the list of predicate offenses at 18

U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i) and amends §§ 57(b) and 92 of the Atomic Energy

Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2077(b)) to cover the participation of an individual in

the development of special nuclear material.