Você está na página 1de 129
[…] nature of the offense. Section 2M6.1 covers conduct dealing with the production

of certain types of nuclear, biological or chemical weapons or other weapons of

mass destruction, including weapons of mass destruction that, as defined in 18

U.S.C. § 2332a, are designed to release radiation or radioactivity at levels

dangerous to human life.

(F) Section 6906 of the Act creates a new offense prohibiting the production,

acquisition, transfer, or possession of, or the threat to use, the variola virus.

Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 175c (Variola Virus), reads, in part:

(a) Unlawful Conduct

(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful

for any person to knowingly produce, engineer, synthesize, acquire,

transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess, import, export, or use, or

possess and threaten to use, variola virus.

The new offense conduct provides for different criminal penalties. First, any

individual who “violates, attempts, or conspires to violate, subsection (a),” the

criminal penalties range from a fine of no more than two million dollars along

with a statutory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years to life. See 18

U.S.C. § 175c(c)(1). Second, any person who in the course of a violation of

87