Você está na página 1de 129
[…] results from a violation of subsection (a), the offender will be fined no more than

two million dollars and will be given a sentence of life imprisonment. See 18

U.S.C. § 2332g(c)(3).

The proposed amendment references 18 U.S.C. § 2332g to §2K2.1 (Unlawful

Receipt, Possession, or Transportation of Firearms or Ammunition; Prohibited

Transactions Involving Firearms or Ammunition) because the types of weapon

described in the offense would seem to be covered as destructive devices under 26

U.S.C. § 5845(a).

(E) Section 6905 of the Act creates a new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 2332h prohibiting

the production, transfer, receipt, possession, or threat to use, any radiological

dispersal device. Section 2332h reads in part as follows:

(a) Unlawful Conduct

85
(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful

for any person to knowingly produce, construct, otherwise acquire,

transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess, import, export, or use, or

possess and threaten to use—

(A) any weapon that is designed or intended to release radiation or

radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life; or

(B) any device or other object that is capable of and designed or

intended to endanger human life through the release of radiation or

radioactivity.

The new offense conduct provides for different criminal penalties. First, any

individual who “violates, attempts, or conspires to violate, subsection (a),” the

criminal penalties range from a fine of no more than two million dollars along

with a statutory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years to life. See 18

U.S.C. § 2332h(c)(1). Second, any person who in the course of a violation of