Escolar Documentos
[…] must make an affirmative showing with proper evidence in order to defeat the motion.
11
2:14-cv-11112-MFL-DRG Doc # 149 Filed 06/10/16 Pg 12 of 53 Pg ID 5781
D. Analysis
Shaya alleges that Chief Garbarino violated the ELCRA by denying him the full and
equal enjoyment of public services because of religion, race, color and/or national origin and
association with such protected groups when Garbarino engaged in unwelcome harassment
and unlawful bias by using ethnic slurs and failing to adequately investigate [Shayas]
Section 37.2302(a) of the ELCRA provides that, a person shall not: (a) Deny an
individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. (Emphasis added). To state a claim
under Section 37.2302(a), an ELCRA plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) discrimination
based on a protected characteristic; (2) by a person; (3) resulting in the denial of the full and
equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations; (4)
of a public service.5 Cf. Haynes v. Neshewat, 477 Mich. 29, 35 (2007) (discussing public
accommodations discrimination).
misconduct is a service provided by the Citys police department, Shaya does not proffer any
5
The Citys police department is a public service as defined by Mich. Comp. Laws