Você está na página 1de 48
[…] 1 enacted SB 1070 to eliminate sanctuary city policies, to encourage – and, in some


2 instances, mandate – assistance with the enforcement of federal immigration law, and,
3 pursuant to the State’s broad police powers, to adopt state crimes that mirror existing
4 federal laws. Adams Decl. Tabs 38-39; Adams Decl. Tab 29 (Senator Verschoor
5 explaining his vote in favor of SB 1070 on the basis that SB 1070 “will take the hand
6 cuffs off” the local protectors).
7 B. The Pertinent Provisions of SB 1070
8 1. Section 2 (A.R.S. § 11-1051)
9 Section 2 of SB 1070 has twelve subsections. See A.R.S. § 11-1051(A)-(L).
10 Plaintiff purports to challenge all of Section 2, but addresses only subsections B and H in
11 its Motion. See Pl. Mot. at 7-8. Subsection B states, in pertinent part:
12 For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by a law enforcement official
One Arizona Center, 400 E. Van Buren

or a law enforcement agency of this state . . . in the enforcement of any


Wilmer
Phoenix, Arizona 85004-2202

13 other law or ordinance of a county, city or town or this state where


reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully
LAW OFFICES

(602) 382-6000

14 present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when


Snell &L.L.P.

practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the


15 determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation. Any person who is
arrested shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the
16 person is released. The person’s immigration status shall be verified with
the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code Section 1373(c).
17 A law enforcement official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or
other political subdivision of this state may not consider race, color or
18 national origin in implementing the requirements of this subsection except
to the extent permitted by the United States or Arizona Constitution. . .
19
20 A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) (emphasis added).10 A.R.S. § 11-1051(H) permits “[a] person who
21 is a legal resident of [Arizona] . . . [to] bring an action in superior court to challenge any
22
10
23 A lawful stop or brief detention requires “specific, articulable facts which, together
with objective and reasonable inferences, form a basis for suspecting that [a] particular
24 person detained is engaged in criminal activity.” United States v. Hernandez-Alvarado,