Você está na página 1de 48
[…] 28 abiding persons who, for example, induce a family member to enter the state unlawfully
or transport an unlawfully present family member to the hospital, church, etc.
11751129
- 13 -
Case 2:10-cv-01413-SRB Document 63 Filed 07/20/10 Page 19 of 48

1 purpose of assisting with their criminal enterprise. See, e.g., Glover Decl. ¶¶ 10-13
2 (discussing his experience in combating the importation of “black tar heroin” from
3 Mexico and the fact that 100% of the runners his team has arrested for selling the heroin
4 in Arizona have been unlawfully present in the country).
5 5. Section 6 (A.R.S. § 13-3883)
6 Section 6 of SB 1070 adds to the authority Arizona peace officers have under
7 A.R.S. § 13-3883(A) to arrest a person without a warrant by authorizing such arrests
8 when “the officer has probable cause to believe . . . [t]he person to be arrested has
9 committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States.”
10 A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(5). This provision is based upon a memorandum the DOJ’s Office
11 of Legal Counsel prepared in which it concluded that federal law does not “preclude[]
12 state police from arresting aliens on the basis of civil deportability.” See Adams Decl.