Você está na página 1de 48
[…] 11751129
- 11 -
Case 2:10-cv-01413-SRB Document 63 Filed 07/20/10 Page 17 of 48

1 with federal laws regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and
2 respecting the privileges and immunities of United States citizens.” A.R.S. § 11-1051(L).
3 And the Arizona Legislative Council issued an analysis of A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) to the
4 Arizona Legislature while the legislation was being considered, which states that:
5 “A.R.S. section 11-1051 does not allow for the indefinite duration of an individual.”
6 Adams. Decl. Tab 40. Thus, A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) must be construed to limit the
7 detention of any person pending an investigation into the person’s immigration status to a
8 reasonable time.12
9 2. Section 3 (A.R.S. § 13-1509)
10 A.R.S. § 13-1509 reinforces and mirrors federal law: “In addition to any violation
11 of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien
12 registration document if the person is in violation of 8 [U.S.C. §§] 1304(e) or 1306(a).”
One Arizona Center, 400 E. Van Buren
Wilmer
Phoenix, Arizona 85004-2202

13 A.R.S. § 13-1509(A). A.R.S. § 13-1509 further mirrors federal law by imposing the
LAW OFFICES

(602) 382-6000

14 same misdemeanor penalties as federal law imposes for violations of 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e):
Snell &L.L.P.

15 a maximum fine of $100 and a maximum imprisonment of 30 days. A.R.S. § 13-


16 1509(A), (H). The only difference between this provision and the federal statutes is that
17 A.R.S. § 13-1509 “does not apply to a person who maintains authorization from the
18 federal government to remain in the United States.” A.R.S. § 13-1509(F).
19 3. Section 4 (A.R.S. § 13-2319)
20 Section 4 of SB 1070 modifies A.R.S. § 13-2319, a statute enacted in 2005 that
21 makes it “unlawful for a person to intentionally engage in the smuggling of human beings
22 for profit or commercial purpose.” A.R.S. § 13-2319(E).