Você está na página 1de 48
[…] 22 specific range” and the state law “penalize[ed] individuals and conduct that Congress has
explicitly exempted or excluded from sanctions”); Buckman, 531 U.S. 341 (finding that
23 the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act preempted state law claims that required plaintiffs to
prove fraud on the FDA); Kobar, 378 F. Supp. 2d 1166 (applying Buckman to preempt a
24 statute that immunized drug manufacturers from punitive damages unless the plaintiff
proved fraud on the FDA).
25 28
Plaintiff does not allege that the Act violates intrastate movement. Since A.R.S. § 13-
26 2929(A)(1) and (2) relate exclusively to movement within the state, plaintiff is seemingly
challenging only A.R.S. § 13-2929(A)(3), which relates to “encourag[ing] or induc[ing]
27 an alien to come to or reside in this state” in violation of law. Notably, this subsection
does not distinguish between in-state and out-of-state illegal aliens, as a person could
28 conceivably encourage or induce an illegal alien, who is in-state or out-of-state, to reside
in Arizona. See A.R.S. § 13-2929(A)(3).
11751129
- 30 -