Você está na página 1de 40

GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

Kreatryx GATE 2017 EE Session 2


Answer Key and Solutions

Dont forget to enter your marks in


the Rank Predictor Form at the end.

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 1 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

01. In a load flow problem solved by Newton-Raphson method with polar coordinates, the
size of the Jacobian is 100 100. If there are 20 PV buses in addition to PQ buses and a slack
bus, the total number of buses in the system is _________ .

01. Ans: 61
Solution:
Size of Jacobian = 2 PQ buses + PV buses
100 = 2 PQ + 20
PQ = 40
Total no. of buses = PQ + PV + Slack bus= 40 + 20 + 1 = 61 bus

02. For a 3-input logic circuit shown below, the output Z can be expressed as

(a) Q R (b) PQ R
(c) Q R (d) P Q R

02. Ans: (c)


X PQ (P Q)

Y QR (Q R)
Z XYQ (P Q) (Q R) Q
Z (PQ PR RQ)Q PRQ RQ RQ(P 1) RQ Q R

03. Let y 2 2y 1 x and x y 5 . The value of x y equals _________. (Give the answer
up to three decimal places)

03. Ans: 5.732


x y 5
x 5 y .(i)
Since, y2 2y + 1 = x
y2 2y + 1 = (5 y)2
y2 2y 1 25 y 2 10y
8y = 24
y=3

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 2 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

From eq. (i)


x 53
x=4
Hence, x y 4 3 5.732

04. The mean square value of the given periodic waveform f(t) is ______

04. Ans: 6
The period of given waveform is 4 sec
Rams value of the periodic wave form f(t)
1
1 T 2
frms f 2 t dt
T T
1 1
1 0.7 2.7 3.7
2 1 2
frms 42 dt ( 2)2 dt 02 dt 16 1 4 2 6
4 0.3 0.7 2.7 4

6
2
Hence, mean square value = 6

05. A 3-phase, 4-pole, 400 V, 50 Hz squirrel-cage induction motor is operating at a slip of


0.02. The speed of the rotor flux in mechanical rad/sec, sensed by a stationary observer, is
closest to
(a) 1500 (b) 1470
(c) 157 (d) 154

05. Ans: (c)


120 120 50
Synchronous speed = f 1500 rpm
P 4
This speed is in terms of mechanical angle.
2
Speed in mechanical rad/sec = 1500 50 mech rad/sec
60
Since, both stator & rotor flux rotate at synchronous speed with respect to stator.
Hence, speed sensed by stationery observer = 50 rad/ sec
Speed 50 157 rad/ sec

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 3 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

06. Consider a function f(x,y,z) given by f(x, y,z) (x2 y 2 2z2 ) (y 2 z2 ) . The partial derivative
of this function with respect to x at the point, x = 2, y = 1 and z = 3 is ____________ .

06. Ans: 40
f(x, y, z) (x2 y2 2 z2 ) (y2 z2 ) x2 y 2 y 4 2y 2 z2 x2z2 y 2 z2 2z 4
f
2xy 2 2xz 2
x
at point (2, 1, 3)
f
2 2 12 2 2 32 40
x

07. The pole-zero plots of three discrete-times systems P, Q and R on the z-plane are shown
below.

Which one of the following is TRUE about the frequency selectivity of these systems?
(a) All three are high-pass filters.
(b) All three are band-pass filters.
(c) All three are low-pass filters.
(d) P is a low-pass filter, Q is a band-pass filter and R is a high-pass filter.

07. Ans: (b)


The transfer function of three filters shown are
z2 1 1
P: H(z) 1 2
z 2
z
H(e ) (1 e ) e j (e j e j ) 2 je j sin
j j2

This is amplitude response of band pass filter


z2 1
Q: H(z) 2
z 0.25
In frequency domain

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 4 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

e j2 1
H(e j )
e j2 0.25
This function again will have zero crossing at 0 & and hence acts as Band pass
filter.
z2 1
R: H(z)
z2 1
In frequency domain
e j2 1
H(e j ) j2
e 1
This function has zero crossing at 0 & . So, this also acts as Band pass filter.

08. The nominal- circuit of a transmission line is shown in the figure.

Impedance Z 10080 and reactance X 3300 . The magnitude of the characteristic


impedance of the transmission line, in , is ______________ . (Give the answer up to one
decimal place)

08. Ans: 406.2


In nominal pi-model

Y
Hence, reactance X represents admittance
2
Y 1

2 X
2
Y
X
Characteristic Impedance,
Z Z ZX 100800 3300900
Zc 406.20185
Y 2/X 2 2
ZC 406.2

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 5 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

09. A stationary closed Lissajous pattern on an oscilloscope has 3 horizontal tangencies and
2 vertical tangencies for a horizontal input with frequency 3 kHz. The frequency of the
vertical input is
(a) 1.5 kHz (b) 2 kHz
(c) 3 kHz (d) 4.5 kHz

09. Ans: (d)


fy no. of horizontal tangencies 3

fx no. of vertical tangencies 2
3
fy 3 4.5 kHz
2

10. The figures show diagrammatic representations of vector fields X, Y, and Z . Respectively.
Which one of the following choices is true?

(a) .X 0, Y 0, Z 0 (b) .X 0, Y 0, Z 0
(c) .X 0, Y 0, Z 0 (d) .X 0, Y 0, Z 0

10. Ans: (c)


The vector field X diverges from a point
Hence .X 0
The other two vector field are rotating or curling
Hence Y 0 and Z 0

11. In the circuit shown, the diodes are ideal, the inductance is small, and I0 0 . Which one
of the following statements is true?

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 6 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

(a) D1 conducts for greater than 180 and D2 conducts for greater than 180.
(b) D2 conducts for more than 180 and D1 conducts for 180.
(c) D1 conducts for 180 and D2 conducts for 180.
(d) D1 conducts for more than 180 and D2 conducts for 180.

11. Ans: (a)


The inductance given in the problem is source inductance due to which there is overlap
between the two diodes.
Hence, each diode conducts for (180 )
where is overlap angle.

12. The figure below shows the circuit diagram of a controlled rectifier supplied from a 230
V, 50 Hz, 1-phase voltage source and a 10:1 ideal transformer. Assume that all devices are
ideal. The firing angles of the thyristors T1 and T2 are 90 and 270, respectively.

The RMS value of the current though diode D3 in amperes is ___________

12. Ans: 0
Since the load is purely resistance, the conduction does not go beyond 180.
Hence, the freewheeling diode does not come into conduction. So, rms current through D3 is
0.

13. An urn contains 5 red balls and 5 black balls. In the first draw, one ball is picked at
random and discarded without noticing its color. The probability to get a red ball in the
second draw is
1 4
(a) (b)
2 9
5 6
(c) (d)
9 9

13. Ans: (a)


There can be two possibilities
Case-1: First ball drawn is red
4
P(second red)
9

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 7 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

Case-2: First ball drawn is black


5
P(second red)
9
5 1
The P(first = red) or P(first = black) =

10 2
4 1 5 1 1
Hence, P(second red)
9 2 9 2 2

14. Assume that in a traffic junction, the cycle of the traffic signal lights is 2 minutes of green
(vehicle does not stop) and 3 minutes of red (vehicle stops). Consider that the arrival time of
vehicles at the junction is uniformly distributed over 5 minute cycle. The expected waiting
time (in minutes) for the vehicle at the junction is __________.

14. Ans: 0.9


let time of arrival be a random variable X

Uniform distribution is shown above


Assuming waiting time to be g(x), a function of arrival time.
If 0 x 2, g(x) 0 (green light)
2 x 5, g(x) 5 x (red light)
The second case says that vehicle will wait till next green light occurs.
Average waiting time
5
2 1
5
1
E g(x) g(x) fx (x) dx 0 dx (5 x) dx
0 0 5 2
5
5
1 x2 1 1 1 21 9
E g(x) 5x 5(5 2) (52 22 ) 15 0.9
5 2 2 5 2 5 2 10

15. The figure shows the per-phase representation of a phase-shifting transformer


connected between buses 1 and 2, where is a complex number with non-zero real and
imaginary parts.

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 8 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

For the given circuit, Ybus and Zbus are bus admittance matrix and bus impedance matrix,
respectively, each of size 2 2. Which one of the following statements is true?

(a) Both Ybus and Zbus are symmetric


(b) Ybus is symmetric and Zbus is unsymmetric
(c) Ybus is unsymmetric and Zbus is symmetric
(d) Both Ybus and Zbus are unsymmetric

15. Ans: (d)

For the above network


V
E1 2

I1 I2
By KVL
V2
V1 E1 I1 Z ( Z) I2

In matrix form,
V1 1/ Z V2

I1 0 I2
Since A D , the system is asymmetric and hence YBus and ZBus will also be asymmetric.

16. The initial charge in the 1 F capacitor present in the circuit shown is zero. The energy in
joules transferred from the DC source until steady state condition is reached equals ________ .
(Give the answer up to one decimal place).

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 9 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

16. Ans: 100


The given circuit can be redrawn as.

The network of resistors is a balanced bridge, so the network is reduced to

Reg (10 || 10) 5


V t/
Current in RC circuit will be = e
R
RC 5
10 t/5
i(t) e 2e t/5
5
Power supplied by source = Vi 20et/5


energy delivered 20e t/5dt 20 5 e t/5 100 J
0
0

17. Two resistors with nominal resistance values R1 and R2 have additive uncertainties
R1 and R2 , respectively. When these resistances are connected in parallel, the standard
deviation of the error in the equivalent resistance R is

2 2 2 2

R
R

R
R

(a) R1 R 2 (b) R1 R 2
R1

R 2
R 2

R1

2 2 2 2
R
R
R
R

(c) R 2 R1 (d) R1 R 2
R1
R 2
R1
R 2

17. Ans: (a)


R1 R 2
When two resistances are connected in parallel equivalent resistance, R
R1 R 2
R = f(R1, R2)
Standard deviation in R
1
R 2 R
2
2
R1 R 2
2 2
R
R1 R 2

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 10 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

18. The transfer function C(s) of a compensator is given below.


s s
1 1
0.1 100
C(s)
1 s 1 10s


The frequency range in which the phase (lead) introduced by the compensator reaches the
maximum is
(a) 0.1 1 (b) 1 10
(c) 10 100 (d) 100

18. Ans: (a)


The pole zero plot for the compensator is,

This is pole zero plot of lead lag compensator and hence produces phase lead for 0.1 1
and phase lag for 10 100

19. Let x and y be integers satisfying the following equations


2x2 y 2 34
x 2y 11
The value of (x + y) is ________ .

19. Ans: 7
2x2 + y2 = 34 and x + 2y = 11
Substitute x = 11 2y in first equation
2(11 2y)2 y 2 34
2(121 4 y2 44y) y 2 34
9y2 88y + 208 = 0
y = 4 and 5.77 since x and y are integers y=4
x = 11 2 4 = 3
Hence x + y = 7

20. For the given 2-port network, the value of transfer impedance z21 in ohms is _________

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 11 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

20. Ans: 3
By star delta transformation

2 4
R1 1
242
22
R2 0.5
242
2 4
R3 1
2 42
This network is now converted to a standard T-network
13 3 4 3
Z
3 0.5 3 3 3.5
Hence, Z21 3

21. If a synchronous motor is running at a leading power factor, its excitation induced
voltage (Ef) is
(a) Equal to terminal voltage Vt
(b) Higher than the terminal voltage Vt
(c) Less than terminal voltage Vt
(d) Dependent upon supply voltage Vt

21. Ans: (b)


Synchronous motor operates at leading pf in case of over-excitation.
Hence, excitation is more than terminal voltage.

22. A three-phase voltage source inverter with ideal devices operating in 180 conduction
mode is feeding a balanced star-connected resistive load. The DC voltage input is Vdc. The
peak of the fundamental component of the phase voltage is
Vdc 2Vdc
(a) (b)

3Vdc 4Vdc
(c) (d)

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 12 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

22. Ans: (b)


The waveform for phase voltage of three phase inverter in 180 conduction mode is

2
RMS value of phase voltage = V
3 dc
3 2 2
RMS value of fundamental = DF RMS phase voltage = Vdc V
3 dc
2 2
Peak value of fundamental. 2 Vdc Vdc

23. Consider a solid sphere of radius 5 cm made of a perfect electric conductor. If one
million electrons are added to this sphere, these electrons will be distributed
(a) Uniformly over the entire volume of the sphere
(b) Uniformly over the outer surface of the sphere
(c) Concentrated around the center of the sphere
(d) Along a straight line passing through the center of the sphere

23. Ans: (b)


In case of perfect conductor, no charge can be inside the surface of conductor & hence
charge will be uniformly distributed over the surface of sphere.

24. A phase-controlled, single-phase, full-bridge converter is supplying a highly inductive DC


load. The converter is fed from a 230 V, 50 Hz, AC source. The fundamental frequency in Hz
of the voltage ripple on the DC side is
(a) 25 (b) 50
(c) 100 (d) 300

24. Ans: (c)


In single phase full bridge rectifier, the output voltage is as shown below,

Hence, fo = 2fs
Ripple frequency at output = 2 50 = 100 Hz

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 13 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

25. When a unit ramp input is applied to the unity feedback system having closed loop
C(s) Ks b
transfer function 2 , a 0, b 0, K 0 , the steady rate error will be
R(s) s as b
a
(a) 0 (b)
b
aK aK
(c) (d)
b b

25. Ans: (d)


The transfer function is,
Ks b
G(s) 2
s as b
Ks b 1 1
C(s) R(s) G(s) 2 2 R(s) 2
s as b s s
1 Ks b
error R(s) C(s) 1 2
s2 s as b
1 s a K s
2

E(s) 2
s s2 as b
Steady state error, e() lim sE(s)
s0

s s (a K)s a K
2
e() lim
s0 s2 s2 as b b

26. The range of K for which all the roots of the equation s3 3s2 2s K 0 are in the left half
of the complex s-plane is
(a) 0 K 6 (b) 0 K 16
(c) 6 K 36 (d) 6 K 16

26. Ans: (a)


Equation: s3 + 3s2 + 2s + K = 0
Forming Routh Array
s3 1 2
s 2
3 K
s1
6 k
3
s0 K
For all roots in left half plane, all coefficients in first column must be positive
K 0 and 6 K 0, K 6
Hence, range 0 < K < 6

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 14 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

27. For the balanced Y-Y connected 3-phase circuit shown in the figure below, the line-line
voltage is 208 V rms and the total power absorbed by the load is 432 W at a power factor of
0.6 leading.

The approximate value of the impedance Z is


(a) 33 53.1 (b) 60 53.1
(c) 60 53.1 (d) 180 53.1

27. Ans: (c)


For a star connected load
P 3 VL IL cos
432 3 208 IL 0.6
IL 1.9985 A
208
Assuming voltage as reference Van 0 V
3
Ia 1.9985 53.13 A
Van
Z 60 53.13
Ia

28. A star-connected, 12.5kW, 208 V (line), 3-phase, 60 Hz squirrel cage induction motor has
following equivalent circuit parameters per phase referred to the stator: R1 0.3 , R2 0.3 ,
X1 0.41 , X2 0.41 . Neglect shunt branch in the equivalent circuit. The starting current (in
Ampere) for this motor when connected to an 80 V (line), 20 Hz, 3-phase AC source is
___________.

28. Ans: 70.0533


For star connected motor,
Vph
Ist
(R1 R2 )2 (X1 X2 )2
At 20 Hz frequency, the reactance changes
Xf

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 15 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

f 20 x
x x x
f 60 3
0.41
x1 x2
3
80

Ist 3 70.0533 A
2
0.82
0.62
3

29. The output y(t) of the following system is to be sampled, so as to reconstruct it from its
samples uniquely. The required minimum sampling rate is

(a) 1000 samples/s (b) 1500 samples/s


(c) 2000 samples/s (d) 3000 samples/s

29. Ans: (b)


The spectrum of signal after multiplication with cos (1000 t) is ,

After passing through LPF,

Maximum frequency, m 1500


By Nyquist criteria, s 2m 3000 rad/ sec
3000
fs 1500 Hz
2

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 16 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

x, x 1 1 x, x 0
30. Let g(x) and f(x) 2 .
x 1, x 1 x , x0
Consider the composition of f and g. i.e., f g x f g x . The number of discontinuities in
f g x present in the interval ,0 is:
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) 4

30. Ans: (a)


x, x 1
g(x)
x 1, x 1
1 g(x), g(x) 0
fog(x)
g(x) ,
2
g(x) 0

Since g(x) 0, 0 x 1
1 ( x),
0 x 1
fog(x)
g(x) ,

2
x 0 , 1 x
( x) ,2
x 0

fog(x) 1 x, 0 x 1
(x 1)2 , 1x

Hence, there are a total of 2 discontinuities at x = 0 and at x = 1 but not in ( , 0)

31. Two generating units rated 300 MW and 400 MW have governor speed regulation of 6%
and 4% respectively from no load to full load. Both the generating units are operating in
parallel to share a load of 600 MW. Assuming free governor action, the load shared by the
larger unit is ___________ MW.

31. Ans: 400


Assuming both machine have equal no-load frequency f.
fFL1 f(1 0.06) 0.94 f
fFL2 f(1 0.04) 0.96 f
The load shared by machine 1

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 17 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

f f
P1 300
f 0.94f
The load shared by machine 2
f f
P2 400
f 0.96f
Total load P1 + P2 = 600

300 (f f ) 400 (f f )
600
0.06 f 0.04 f
50 (f f) 100 (f f ) 6f
144
144f 150 f ; f f
150
Load shared by larger machine i.e. machine 2
144
f f
150 6 16
P2 400 400 400 MW
0.04 f 150 0.04 0.04

32. The figure below shows a half-bridge voltage source inverter supplying an RL-load with
0.3
R 40 and L H . The desired fundamental frequency of the load voltage is

50 Hz. The switch control signals of the converter are generated using sinusoidal pulse width
modulation with modulation index, M 0.6 . At 50 Hz, the RL-load draws an active power of
1.44 kW. The value of DC source voltage VDC in volts is

(a) 300 2 (b) 500


(c) 500 2 (d) 1000 2

32. Ans: (c)


The peak value of fundamental voltage
Vpf 0.6 Vdc
0.3
At 50 Hz, X 2f L 100 30

Z R jX 40 j30 50 36.86

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 18 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

Since, active power drawn = 1.44 kW


Irms2 R 1440
1440
Irms2 36
40
Irms 6A
Vrms Irms Z 50 6 300 V
peak value 300 2 0.6 Vdc
300
Vdc 2 500 2 V
0.6

33. The root locus of the feedback control system having the characteristic equation
s2 6Ks 2s 5 0 where K>0, enters into the real axis at
(a) s = 1 (b) s 5
(c) s = 5 (d) s 5

33. Ans: (b)


The characteristic equation can be reframed as
s2 6Ks 2s 5 0
(s2 2s 5) 6Ks 0
6Ks
1 0
s 2s 5
2

So, it can be considered as unity feedback system with


6Ks
G(s) 2 and poles = 1 2j
s 2s 5
The intersection with real axis is break away point
(s2 2s 5)
K
6s



dk 2s 2 6s 6(s 2s 5)
2
0
ds
2
6s
6s2 30 0
s 5
The root locus looks like as shown,

Hence, valid intersection with real axis is at s 5

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 19 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2


34. A cascade system having the impulse responses h1 (n) 1, 1 and h2 (n) 1,1 is shown in


the figure below, where symbol denotes the time origin.

The input sequence x(n) for which the cascade system produces an output sequence

y (n) 1,2,1, 1, 2, 1 is



(a) x(n) 1,2,1,1


(b) x(n) 1,1,2,2

(c) x(n) 11,1,1,1 (d) x(n) 1,2,2,1


34. Ans: (d)



H1 (z) 1. z 1. z 1 1 z 1
H2 (z) 1. z 1. z 1 1 z 1

H(z) H1 (z) H2 (z) (1 z 1 ) (1 z 1 ) (1 z 2 )


Y(z) 1. z 2. z 1 1.z 2 1z 3 2z 4 1z 5
Y(z) (1 z 3 ) 2 z 1 (1 z 3 ) z 2 (1 z 3 )
Y(z) (1 z 3 ) (1 2z 1 z 2 )
Y(z) (1 z 1 ) (1 z 2 z 1 ) (1 z 1 )2
Y(z) (1 z 1 ) (1 z 1 )2 (1 z 1 z 2 )
X(z)
H(z) (1 z 1 )(1 z 1 )
X(z) (1 z 1 ) (1 z 1 z 2 ) 1 2z 1 2z 2 z 3
x[n] 1, 2, 2, 1

35. Which of the following systems has maximum peak overshoot due to a unit step input?
100 100
(a) (b)
s 10s 100
2
s 15s 100
2

100 100
(c) 2 (d) 2
s 5s 100 s 20s 100

35. Ans: (c)


For maximum peak overshoot, 1
For all 4 options, n 10 rad/ sec
10
For (a), 0.5
2 10
15
For (b), 0.75
2 10

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 20 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

5
For (c), 0.25
2 10
20
For (d), 1
2 10
Lowest value of gives highest overshoot.
Hence, (c) will have maximum peak overshoot.

36. In the circuit shown below, the value of capacitor C required for maximum power to be
transferred to the load is

(a) 1 nF (b) 1 F
(c) 1 mF (d) 10 mF

36. Ans: (d)


For maximum power transfer ZL = Zs*
Since Zs 0.5
ZL 0.5 for maximum power transfer
j
R
c
ZL jL [ 100 rad/ sec]
j
R
c
j
1
100c
ZL j100 0.005
j
1
100c
j
j 1
100 c
ZL j0.5
1
100 c 1 2
10000 c
For ZL to be purely real
1
0.5 0
1
100 c 1
10000 c2

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 21 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

5000 c2 100c + 0.5 = 0


1
C F 10 mF
100

37. A 25 kVA, 400 V, connected, 3-phase, cylindrical rotor synchronous generator requires
a field current of 5 A to maintain the rated armature current under short-circuit condition.
For the same field current, the open-circuit voltage is 360 V. Neglecting the armature
resistance and magnetic saturation, its voltage regulation (in % with respect to terminal
voltage), when the generator delivers the rated load at 0.8 pf leading, at rated terminal
voltage is ___________.

37. Ans: 14.55


Open circuit voltage = 360 V
360
In pu, Voc 0.9 pu
400
Short circuit current = 1 pu
V
Synchronous reactance = oc 0.9 pu
Isc
Since, machine delivers rated load at 0.8 pf lead at rated voltage
Ia 1 pu Vt 1pu
Ef 1 136.86 ( j0.9)
Ef 1 0.9 126.86 0.85457.42 pu
0.854 1
Voltage regulation = 100 % 14.55%
1

38. In the circuit shown in the figure, the diode used is ideal. The input power factor is
___________ . (Give the answer up to two decimal places)

38. Ans: 0.71


The circuit is a half wave rectifier whose output voltage is shown below.

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 22 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

1
1 2
Vo(rms)
2 o
(Vm sin t)2 d( t)

1
1 1 cos 2 t 2 Vm
Vo(rms) Vm
2 o 2
d( t)
2
Po I 2
R
Input power factor = o(rms)
Vs(rms) Is(rms) Vs(rms) Is(rms)
Is(rms) = Io(rms)
Vm
Vo(rms) 1
IPF 2 0.707 0.71
Vs(rms) Vm 2
2
39. For the network given in figure below, the Thevenins voltage Vab is

(a) 1.5 V (b) 0.5 V


(c) 0.5 V (d) 1.5 V

39. Ans: (a)


Apply Source Transformation,

Apply KVL in first loop


30 10(I1 I2 ) 15I1 0
30 25I1 10 I2 (i)
Apply KVL in second loop
16 20 Iz 10 I1 (ii)
Solving (i) and (ii) I1 = 1.9A, I2 = 1.75A
Current in10 resistor I1 I2 0.15A
Vth (I1 I2 )10 1.5V
Vab (I1 I2 )10 1.5V

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 23 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

40. In the circuit shown all elements are ideal and the switch S is operated at 10kHz and 60%
duty ratio. The capacitor is large enough so that the ripple across it is negligible and at
steady state acquires a voltage as shown. The peak current in amperes drawn from the
50 V DC source is ___________. (Give the answer up to one decimal place).

40. Ans: 40
The given circuit is buck-boost converter
D 0.6
Vo Vs 50 75V
1 D 1 0.6
Since Vo is given to be 75V, the converter operates in continuous conduction mode.
V 75
Io o 15 A
R 5
I 15
Average Inductor Current, IL o 37.5 A
1 D 0.4
Peak to peak ripple
I
L L Vs 50
D Ts
( IL )
L 50
1
0.6 4
10
50 0.6 104
IL 5A
0.6 103
I
IL(max) Is(max) IL L 37.5 2.5 40 A
2

41. 120 V DC shunt motor takes 2 A at no load. It takes 7 A on full load while running at
1200 rpm. The armature resistance is 0.8 and the shunt field resistance is 240 . The no
load speed, in rpm, is ___________.

41. Ans. 1241.82


Vt 120
Shunt field current = 0.5A
Rf 240
Ia(nL) 2 0.5 1.5A
Ia(FL) 7 0.5 6.5A

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 24 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

Induced emf, E(NL) 120 1.5 0.8 118.8 V


E(FL) 120 6.5 0.8 114.8 V
E N
Since, IF constant , const & E N
ENL NNL

EFL NFL
118.8
NNL 1200 1241.8118rpm
114.8

42. For the circuit shown below, assume that the OPAMP is ideal

(a) O s (b) O 1.5 s


(c) O 2.5 s (d) O 5 s

42. Ans. (c)


The given circuit can be redrawn as,

Apply Delta-Star Transformation

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 25 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

By voltage division, voltage at non-inverting terminal


2R V
V Vs s
2R 2R 2

The resistance at inverting terminal does not play any role


4R
R f Vs
V0 V 1 1 3
R1 2 R

3
5
V0 Vs 2.5 Vs
2

43. A 220 V, 10 kW, 900 rpm separately excited DC motor has an armature Ra 0.02 . When
the motor operates at rated speed and with rated terminal voltage, the electromagnetic
torque developed by the motor is 70 Nm. Neglecting the rotational losses of the machine,
the current drawn by the motor from the 220 V supply is
(a) 34.2 A (b) 30 A
(c) 22 A (d) 4.84 A

43. Ans: (b)


In separately excited machine
cons tant
T Ia or T km Ia
70
70 k m Ia or Ia ----(i)
km
2
Similarly E km km 900 km (30)
60
By KVL
E V Ia R a
70
Km (30) 220 0.02
km
km
2
(30) 220km 1.4
km
2
(30) 220km 1.4 0
km 2.3278
70
Ia 30.07 A
km

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 26 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

44. The eigenvalues of the matrix given below are


0 1 0

0 0 1
0 3 4

(a) (0, 1, 3) (b) (0, 2, 3)
(c) (0, 2, 3) (d) (0, 1, 3)

44. Ans: (a)


0 1 0

A 0 0 1
0 3 4

1 0

I A 0 1
0 3 4

I A 4 3 0


2 4 3 0
1 3 0
0, 1, 3

z3 2z 3
45. The value of the contour integral in the complex-plane dz . Along the contour
z2
z 3 , taken counter-clockwise is
(a) 18i (b) 0
(c) 14i (d) 48i

45. Ans: (c)


f z dz 2i Residue
z3 2z 3
f(z)
z2
The function f(z) has a simple pole at z=2
Res(z 2) lim(z 2) f(z)
z 2

z 2z 3
3

z 2
dz 2i 7 14i

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 27 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

46. For the synchronous sequential circuit shown below, the output Z is zero for the initial
conditions QAQBQC Q'A Q'B Q'C 100

The minimum number of clock cycles after which the output Z would again become zero is
___________.

46. Ans: 6
The output will be 0 if all inputs are zero and this happens if QA QB QC QA 'QB 'QC '
On careful observation, QA QB QC is a ring counter and QA 'QB 'QC ' is a Johnson counters so
whenever their states are same the output is zero

CLK QA QB QC Q A ' QB ' Q C '


0 1 0 0 1 0 0
1 0 1 0 1 1 0
2 0 0 1 1 1 1
3 1 0 0 0 1 1
4 0 1 0 0 0 1
5 0 0 1 0 0 0
6 1 0 0 1 0 0
Hence, after 6 cycles output is zero.

47. Consider the system described by the following state space representation
x1 (t) 0 1 x1 (t) 0 x1 (t)
u(t) and y(t) 1 0
x2 (t) 0 2 x2 (t) 1 x2 (t)
x (0) 0
If u(t) is a unit step input and 1 , the value of output y(t) at t = 1 sec (rounded off
x2 (0) 1
to three decimal places ) is ___________ .

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 28 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

47. Ans: 1.2838


0 1
The matrix A
0 2
s 1
sI A 0
s 2

1 s 2 1
sI A
1

s s 2 0 s
1 1 1 1

State transition matrix (t) L1 sI A
1
L1 s 2 s s 2
1
0
s2
1
(t)
1
2
1 e2t u(t)

0 e2t
1
Free response (t) x(0)
1
2
1 e2t 1 1
0 0
0 e2t
s 2 1 1 0 1 1 1 1
Forced response L1 sI A B u(s) L1
1
L 2

0 s s s 2 1 s s s s 2

1 1 1
2 1 1 t 1 e2t
4s 2s 4 s 2 4 2 4

L1 ut
1 1 1 1 2t
e
2s 2 s 2 2 2

1 1 1 2t 3 1 1 2t
1 4 2 t 4 e t e
Response x(t) ut 4 2 4 ut
0
e2t1 1 1 1
e2t
2 2 2 2
3 1 1 2t
t e 3 t 1
y(t) Cx(t) 1 0 4 2 4 u t e2t u t
1 1 e2t 4 2 4
2 2
3 1 1
y(t 1) e2 1.2838
4 2 4

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 29 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

48. A 10 1/2 digit timer counter possesses a base clock of frequency 100 MHz. When
measuring a particular input, the reading obtained is the same in: (i) Frequency mode of
operation with a gating time of one second and (ii) Period mode of operation
(in the x 10 ns scale). The frequency of the unknown input (reading obtained) in Hz is
___________ .

48. Ans: 1
For a gating time of 1 sec, reading obtained
1 1
Reading 8 108
TCLK 10
In period mode of operation, 108 reading corresponds to

T 108 10 109 1sec
1
f 1hz
T

49. A person decides to toss a fair coin repeatedly until he gets a head. He will make at most
3 tosses. Let the random variable Y denote the number of heads. The value of var {Y}, where
var {} denotes the variance, equals
7 49
(a) (b)
8 64
7 105
(c) (d)
64 64

Ans.49. [c]
The experiment stops at 3 tosses or if person gets a head
So the possible outcomes & their probabilities are
Outcome H TH TTH TTT
1 1 1 1
Pr obability
2 4 8 8
So, there can be 0 or 1 heads
1 1 1 1 7
E(Head) no. of head P 1 1 1 0
2 4 8 8 8
1 1 1 1 7
E(Head2 ) no. of head P 12 12 12 02
2

2 4 8 8 8
7 49 7

Var (Head) E (Head)2 E(Head)
2

8 64 64

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 30 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

VCC
50 For the circuit shown in the figure below, it is given that VCE . The transistor has
2
29 and VBE 0.7 V when the B-E junction is forward biased.

RB
For this circuit, the value of is
R
(a) 43 (b) 92
(c) 121 (d) 129

50. Ans: (d)


By KVL
VCE VCC IE 4R R 10 5R IE
5 10 5R IE
5 5R IE
IE R 1 (i)
Applying KVL through base emitter junction
10 4R IE RB IB VBE R IE 0
IE
10 5R IE RB 0.7 0
1
R
9.3 5R B IE .(ii)
30
Divide (ii) by (i)
R
5R B
30 9.3
R
R
5 B 9.3
30R
RB
4.3
30R
RB
30 4.3 129
R

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 31 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

51. Consider an overhead transmission line with 3-phase, 50 Hz balanced system with
conductors located at the vertices of an equilateral triangle of length Dab Dbc Dca 1m as
shown in figure below. The resistances of the conductors are neglected. The geometric mean
radius (GMR) of each conductor is 0.01 m. Neglecting the effect of ground, the magnitude of
positive sequence reactance in / km (rounded off to three decimal places ) is ___________

51. Ans: 0.28935


1 1
Mutual GMD Dab Dbc Dca 3 1 1 1 3 1m
D 1
Lph 0 ln m 0.2 ln 0.2ln100 0.92103 mH / km
2 Ds 0.01
Reac tance Lph 2 50 0.92103 0.28935 / km

52. A thin soap bubble of radius R = 1 cm, and thickness a = 3.3 m (a R) ), is at a


potential of 1 V with respect to a reference point at infinity. The bubble bursts and becomes
a single spherical drop of soap (assuming all the soap is contained in the drop) of radius r .
4 3
The volume of the soap in the thin bubble is 4R2a and that of the drop is r . The
3
potential in volts, of the resulting single spherical drop with respect to the same reference
point at infinity is ___________. (Give the answer up to two decimal places.)

52. Ans: 317.82


The potential of spherical soap bubble
Q
V
4 0 R
Q 40 R V

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 32 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

Potential of drop
Q R
V V
40r r
4 3
Since volume remains same 4 R 2a r
3
1


r 3R a2
3

R 102
V V 1
1 1
10.03 V
3R a 2 3
3 10 4
3.3 10
6 3

53. If the primary line voltage rating is 3.3 kV (Y side) of a 25 kVA, Y transformer (the per
phase turns ratio is 5:1), then the line current rating of the secondary side (in Ampere) is
___________ .

53. Ans: 37.878


Line to Line voltage ratio of Y transformer
Vsec Ns 1

Vpri 3N 5 3 p

KVA rating remains same on both sides of transformer


s 25 125
IL 37.878 A
3 VL 3.3 3.3
3
5 3

54. A 3-phase, 2-pole, 50 Hz, synchronous generator has a rating of 250 MVA. 0.8 pf lagging.
The kinetic energy of the machine at synchronous speed is 1000 MJ. The machine is running
steadily at synchronous speed and delivering 60 MW power at a power angle of 10 electrical
degrees. If the load is suddenly removed, assuming the acceleration is constant for 10 cycles,
the value of the power angle after 5 cycles is ___________ electrical degrees.

54. Ans: 12.7


By swing equation
H d2
Pm Pe
180f dt2

Initially, Pm Pe 60MW
60
Pm Pe pu
250

Kinetic energy = GH = 1000 MJ

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 33 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

1000
H 4MJ / MUA
250

If load is suddenly removed, Pe 0


4 d2 60

180 f dt2 250
d2 60
Acceleration 180 50 540 elect deg/ sec2
dt 2
250 4
1
By equation of motion 0 t2
2
5
t 5cycles 0.1sec
50
1
10 540 0.01 12.7 elect deg
2

55. A 3-phase, 50 Hz generator supplies power of 3MW at 17.32 kV to a balanced 3-phase


inductive load through an overhead line. The per phase line resistance and reactance are
0.25 and 3.925 respectively. If the voltage at the generator terminal is 17.87 kV, the
power factor of the load is ___________ .

55. Ans: 0.8084


Impedance, Z 3.9329 86.355
Vs VR V2
3 cos ( ) R cos
Z z
17.32 17.87 (17.32)2
3 cos (86.355 ) cos 86.355
3.9329 3.9329
17.32 17.87
7.8491 cos (86.355 )
3.9329
86.355 84.2758
2.079
17.87 17.32
2.079 0
Ia 3 3 0.12369 36.056
3.9329 86.355
pf cos 36.056 0.8084 lag

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 34 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

General Aptitude

01. Choose the option with words that are not synonyms.
(a) aversion, dislike (b) luminous, radiant
(c) plunder, loot (d) yielding, resistant

01. Ans: (d)


Yielding: giving way under pressure
Resistant: Offering resistance

02. Saturn is ___________ to be seen on a clear night with the naked eye.
(a) enough bright (b) bright enough
(c) as enough bright (d) bright as enough

02. Ans: (b)


Saturn is bright enough to be seen on a clean might with the naked eye.

03. There are five buildings called V, W, X, Y and Z in a row (not necessarily in that order). V
is to the West of W. Z is to the East of X and the West of V. W is to the West of Y. Which is
the building in the middle?
(a) V (b) W
(c) X (d) Y

03. Ans: (a)


Based on data given, the arrangement is
x z v w y
Hence, V is in middle

04. There are 3 red socks, 4 green socks and 3 blue socks. You choose 2 socks. The
probability that they are of the same color is
(a) 1/5 (b) 7/30
(c) 1/4 (d) 4/15

04. Ans: (d)


Total socks = 10
3
C2 4 C2 3 C2 3 6 3 12
P(same color) =
10
C2 45 45
4
P(same color)
15

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 35 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

05. A test has twenty questions worth 100 marks in total. There are two types of questions.
Multiple choice questions are worth 3 marks each and essay questions are worth 11 marks
each. How many multiple choice questions does the exam have?
(a) 12 (b) 15
(c) 18 (d) 19

05. Ans: (b)


Let x question are MCQ
Y questions are essay type
Since, there are 20 questions in total
x y 20 -(i)
Since, total marks = 100
3x 11y 100 -(ii)
From (i) & (ii)
y 5 x 15
So, there are 15 MCQ

06. There are three boxes. One contains apples, another contains oranges and the last one
contains both apples and oranges. All three are known to be incorrectly labelled. If you are
permitted to open just one box and then pull out and inspect only one fruit, which box
would you open to determine the contents of all three boxes?
(a) The box labelled Apples (b) The box labelled Apples and Oranges
(c) 18 (d) 19

06. Ans: (b)


We will open box labeled apple and oranges & we draw one fruit
If it is apple, then it cannot be box containing apples & oranges as it must be incorrectly
labeled.
So, it must contain apples.
Same case will happen if drawn fruit is orange
Then, we are left with two boxes & two labels & we know label is incorrect on box so we can
place correct label.

07. X is a 30 digit number starting with the digit 4 followed by the digit 7. Then the number
X3 will have
(a) 90 digits (b) 91 digits
(c) 92 digits (d) 93 digits

07. Ans: (a)


We can assume the number to be 47 1028
The number x3 473 1084 103823 1084
Hence x3 has 90 digits

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 36 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

08. We lived in a culture that denied any merit to literary works, considering them important
only when they were handmaidens to something seemingly more urgent namely ideology.
This was a country where all gestures, even the most private, were interpreted in political
terms.
The authors belief that ideology is not as important as literature is revealed by the word:
(a) culture (b) seemingly
(c) urgent (d) political

08. Ans: (b)


The author says it seemed that ideology is more important than literature so he believes
otherwise.

09. The number of roots of ex 0.5x2 2 0 in the range [5, 5] is


(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) 3

09. Ans: (c)


0.5 x2 2 ex

Hence, there are 2 intersection so 2 roots

10 An air pressure contour line joins locations in a region having the same atmospheric
pressure. The following is an air pressure contour plot of a geographical region. Contour
lines are shown at 0.05 bar intervals in this plot.

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 37 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 2

If the possibility of a thunderstorm is given by how fast air pressure rises or drops over a
region, which of the following regions is most likely to have a thunderstorm?
(a) P (b) Q
(c) R (d) S

10. Ans: (c)


The region most likely to have a thunderstorm must have contour lines closer to each other.
This ensures that pressure drops very rapidly. .
Hence, region R is most likely to have thunderstorm.

Kreatryx GATE 2017


Rank Predictor Form

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 38 www.kreatryx.com