Você está na página 1de 39
[…] no doubt, even under their view, that if the federal courts believe a state
commission is not regulating in accordance with federal policy they
may bring it to heel.
1

This is, at bottom, a debate not about whether the States will be allowed
to do their own thing, but about whether it will be the FCC or the
federal courts that draw the lines to which they must hew.
2

To be sure, the FCC's lines can be even more restrictive than those
drawn by the courts but it is hard to spark a passionate "States'
rights" debate over that detail.
Our view is unaffected by 47 U.S.C. 152(b) ( 2(b) of the 1934 enactment), which
reads:

"Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 . . ., inclusive, and


section 332 . . ., and subject to the provisions of section 301 of this
title . . ., nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to
give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . charges,
classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in
connection with intrastate communication service . . . ."
The local-competition provisions are not identified in 152(b)'s "except" clause. Seizing
on this omission, respondents argue that the 1996 Act does nothing to displace the
presumption that the States retain their traditional authority over local phone service.