Você está na página 1de 13
[…] The Court in Elton was aware of the Gould decision and declared Gould's analysis of “trespass” for purposes of section 3346 was “inapplicable” to Elion’s analysis of “trespass” for Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9. (Elton at p. 1308.) The Court in Elton explained Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 addressed “costs,” whereas section 3346 addresses “damages.” (Ibid.) Indeed, the Court in Elton declared: “As an item of costs, an award of attorney's fees pursuant to section 1021.9 is not inconsistent with a legislative intent that the only damages recoverable are those described in “ Section 1021.9 states: “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” (Emphasis added.) 9 RULING ON SUBMITTED MATTER: PGRE"s MOTION FOR DETERMINATION REGARDING CIVIL CODE SECTION 3346 10 ul 12 13 4 15 16 7 18 19 20 2 2 23 24 25 26 Health and Safety Code sections 13007 and 13008.” (Elton at p. 1308 [Emphasis original. .) Far from being inconsistent with Gould's