Você está na página 1de 385
[…] refer to Masterpiece and Phillips collectively as Masterpiece
in this opinion.
13a

opposition to their sexual orientation. We conclude


that the act of same-sex marriage is closely
correlated to Craigs and Mullins sexual orientation,
and therefore, the ALJ did not err when he found
that Masterpieces refusal to create a wedding cake
for Craig and Mullins was because of their sexual
orientation, in violation of CADA.

A. Standard of Review

26 Whether Masterpiece violated CADA is a


question of law reviewed de novo. 24-4-106(7).

B. Applicable Law

27 Section 24-34-601(2)(a), C.R.S. 2014, reads, as


relevant here:

It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful


for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse,
withhold from, or deny to an individual or a
group, because of . . . sexual orientation . . .
the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of a place of public
accommodation . . . . 5

28 In Tesmer v. Colorado High School Activities


Association, 140 P.3d 249, 254 (Colo. App. 2006), a
division of this court concluded that to prevail on a
discrimination claim under CADA, plaintiffs must

5 CADA also bars discrimination in places of public


accommodation on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex,
marital status, national origin, and ancestry. 24-34-601(2)(a),
C.R.S. 2014.
14a

prove that, but for their membership in an


enumerated class, they would not have been denied
the full privileges of a place of public
accommodation. The division explained that
plaintiffs need not establish that their membership
in the enumerated class was the sole cause of the
denial of services. Id. Rather, it is sufficient that
they show that the discriminatory action was based
in whole or in part on their membership in the
protected class. Id.

29 Further, a place of public accommodation is


any place of business engaged in any sales to the
public and any place offering services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations to the
public, including but not limited to any business
offering wholesale or retail sales to the public. 24-
34-601(1). Finally, CADA defines sexual
orientation as an individuals orientation toward
heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, or
transgender status or another individuals