Você está na página 1de 385
[…] a same-sex wedding reception and to compel him to
148a

speak a message that violates his sincerely held


religious beliefs. No such compelling interest exists
in this case and thus, the public accommodation
statute does not survive strict scrutiny.

B. Forcing Mr. Phillips to


Communicate a Celebratory
Message About Same-Sex
Marriage Infringes His Free
Exercise Guarantees and Is
Unconstitutional.

In addition to the free exercise protections


afforded by the First Amendment, Colorados
constitution provides protection for the free exercise
of religion. Article II, Section 4 of the Colorado
Constitution states: The free exercise and
enjoyment of religious profession and worship,
without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be
guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil
or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of
his opinions concerning religion . . . . Consequently,
Jack Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop, Inc. are
entitled to broad protection under both the state and
federal constitutions. Bock, 819 P.2d at 59-60.

1. The Colorado Public


Accommodations Statute
Infringes the Federal and
Colorado Free Exercise
Clauses Without a