Escolar Documentos
[…] Sup. Second Mot. to
Dismiss 8 [Docket #112] (Jan. 21, 2009) (“Second Mot. to Dismiss”). Quite the opposite is true, as the FRA
prohibits “any actual, impending, or threatened” “removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records” that has
not been approved in advance by the Archivist through the exclusive procedures set forth in the FRA, rendering any
such destruction a fortiori unlawful.
4
Case 1:07-cv-01707-HHK-JMF Document 122 Filed 02/20/2009 Page 11 of 52
“with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the
recovery of records.” 44 U.S.C. § 3106. But even where “the agency head is recalcitrant in
pursuing legal remedies,” the Archivist must act alone. Armstrong II, 1 F.3d at 1279; see also 44
U.S.C. § 3106 (“In any case in which the head of the agency does not initiate an action for such
recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of time after being notified of any such
unlawful action, the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and
shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.”).
The FRA thus commands that officials “shall” enforce the FRA whenever they perceive
“any actual, impending, or threatened” risk to records. The imperative “shall” means “‘the FRA
enforcement provisions leave no discretion to determine which cases to pursue.’” Kennedy Mem.