Você está na página 1de 16
[…] damages was not earthquake but rather a covered peril. Although there is no case law
addressing this issue, section 10088 should effectively eliminate coverage for all losses
(with the exception of fire losses) caused in any way by an earthquake when a policy
excludes earthquake."'

Indeed, Garvey was based on an interpretation of Insurance Code sections 530 and
532. The court held that these two sections require an insurer to provide coverage whenever
an insured peril constitutes the predominant cause of the loss. Insurance Code section
10088 expressly addressed sections 530 and 532 by stating that it applies "notwithstanding
the provisions of Section 530, 532, or any other provision of law. . . ."" Thus, the
legislature clearly contemplated the application of section 10088 in all circumstances.

Courts also have said that section 10088 precludes coverage for all earthquake
related losses absent specific earthquake coverage. For example, one appellate court