Escolar Documentos
[…] New West, L.P., 562
F.3d 830, 833 (7th Cir. 2009) ([T]he presence of the national government as a party with
a security interest in the real estate supplies jurisdiction. (citing 28 U.S.C. 1444,
2410)); Hussain, 311 F.3d at 629 (Once the applicability of 2410(a) is established,
federal subject matter jurisdiction is present on the basis of 1444.); see also Quality
Loan Serv. Corp. v. 24702 Pallas Way, 635 F.3d 1128, 113132 (9th Cir. 2011); 14C
Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure 3728, at 307 (4th ed.
12
28 U.S.C. 1444 provides: Any action brought under section 2410 of this title
against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the
district court for the district and division in which the action is pending.
13
Although 1444 supplies a valid basis for removal and federal jurisdiction in
this case, the United States did not expressly invoke 1444 in its notice of removal. This
omission looks to have been an inadvertent oversight, but we note that even if it could