Você está na página 1de 86
[…] 16
When securities are held in “street name,” the “security is registered in the name
of your brokerage firm on the issuer’s books, and your brokerage firm holds the
security for you in ‘book-entry’ form. ‘Book-entry’ simply means that you do not
receive a certificate. Instead, your broker keeps a record in its books that you own
that particular security. . . . While you will not receive a certificate, your firm will
send to you, at least four times a year, an account statement that lists all your

24
Case: 10-2378 Document: 192 Page: 38 08/09/2010 84865 86

In any event, Section 78fff-2(b) expressly provides that the Trustee may

discharge the debtor’s “obligations” to customers to the extent they “are

ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or are otherwise established

to the satisfaction of the trustee.” § 78fff-2(b) (emphasis added). Judge Lifland

failed to discuss this latter clause, but SIPC has discussed its meaning before this

Court in another recent SIPA liquidation.

In New Times, a factually similar SIPA liquidation involving a Ponzi scheme