Você está na página 1de 18
[…] United States. In August 1995, the respondent was indicted in the Criminal District Court for
Tarrant County, Texas, on a charge of "indecency with a child - contact" (Exh. 2). See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 21.1 l(a)(l) (Vernon 1994) (hereafter "section 21.1l(a)(l)"). The
respondent pied guilty to that charge in December 1995, with the result that the sentencing court
deferred adjudication of his guilt and placed him on community supervision for a period of
10 years (Exh. 2). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42.12, 5 (Vernon 1979 & 1995 Supp.).
At all relevant times, section 21.ll(a)(l) provided that "[a] person commits an offense if, with a
child younger than 17 years and not his spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex,
he ... engages in sexual contact with the child." In 1995, Texas defined the term "sexual contact"
to mean "any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent
to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."