Você está na página 1de 14

Announcement text dan soal serta

pembahasannya
Announcement text

Definition of Announcement text


announcement text is a text that describes a notification about an event that will be held,
and is more for the general audience does not like the text that is specific Invitation

Example of Announcement Text / Contoh text


announcement

To all teachers and staff of SMP Sukorambi

A one day meeting will be held this week :

When : Tuesday, 9th Februari 2012 at 10.am to 3 p.m


Where : Teacher s Room
Topic : National Examination preparation

Due to the importance of the meeting, please be punctual. Bring your ideas;
bring your suggestions to make our students successful in this examination.

The head of the national committee.

Syihabuddin, S.Pd.M.Pd

Example of Announcement Text / Contoh text


announcement

TO :
All the students of SMP N 72 YK
To face the National Sport Day, our school will prepare the School Sport
Team. For this purpose, during this week we are going to have class meeting
to find our best athletes. Each class should prepare its team and attend the
program. The sports being competed are basketball, voley ball, badminton
and table tennis. Registration will be with Mr. Agung

Thanks for your joining.

Yogyakarta, 27 August 2007


Committee

Mr. Dwianto

Contoh Text announcement singkat

Announcement

Wednesday May 2, is Education Day. We will have a ceremony at seven a.m.


wear white and blue uniform

Mr. Agus

Contoh Text announcement singkat


The students Association will hold a student gathering for students of grade
VII on August 15 at the hall. Please all students come

For more information


Contact Rudy at the Students Association Office

Students Association
Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta
jawaban dan pembahasannya
Attention

All students must join the class meeting from 15th December to 21st
Desember2008

Principal

Nathalie

1. What kind of the text is it ?

A. A letter
B. A label
C. A postcard
D. An announcement

2. what is the text about ?

A. The class meeting in a school.


B. The winner of the class meeting.
C. An invitation to join a class meeting.
D. The plan of having a class meeting.

Jawaban dan pembahasan Soal diatas

Pada dasarnya inti dari pengumuman tersebut adalah pemberitahuan bahwa semua
siswa harus bergabung dengan class meeting yang akan diadakan dari 15 desemper
sampi 21 desember , pengumuman itu ditulis oleh Nathalie sebagai ketua
1. Jawaban D
2. Jawaban C

Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta


jawaban dan pembahasannya

To : All students and teachers

Come and visit our new library. Lots of new books (brand new novels and
non-fiction books) are available. You can also enjoy our newest DVDs
collection.

Head of library

Ramadhan

1.. What are the things offered in the new library ?


A. Books and DVDs.
B. Old and new books.
C. New books and novels.
D. New DVDs and non-fiction books.

2 . Why does the writer make the announcement ?


A. To resume a new novel.
B. To invite the reader to visit the library.
C. To let the reader know about the head of library.
D. To help the reader know where to find the DVDs.

Answer : B

3 . Who make the announcement ?

A. Ramadhan
B. All students
C. All teachers
D. The librarian

Answer : A
Pada dasarnya inti penguman tersebut adalah pemberitahuan dan undangan tentang
perpustakaan baru yang mempunyai buku buku baru baik itu fiksi maupun non fiksi
dan juga anda dapat menikmati koleksi DVD terbaru, pengumuman ini ditujukan
kepada semua guru dan siswa dan penulis pengumuman tersebut adalah Kepala
Perpustakaan Ramadhan

1. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Soal tersebut menanyakan apa yang ditawarkan pada perpustakaan baru
tersebut. Dan yang ditawarkan adalah Buku dan Dvd sehingga jawabannya adalah A
2. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pertanyaan tersebut menanyakan tentang kenapa penulis membuat
pengumuman. Jawabannya adalah dia inging mengundang Guru dan siswa (reader)
untuk datang ke perpustakaan

3. Jawaban. A
Pembahasan. Jelas sekali bahwa pembuat pengumuman tersebut adalah Ramahdan.

Announcement

English Conversation Club (SCC)


is opening registration for new members
join us and improve your English!
Every Thursday from 16.00 to 17.00 at the school hall
For registration, please contact

Wayan (VIIA)
Anissa (VIIB)

1. When do the members have meeting ?


A. In the morning.
B. On Thursday afternoon.
C. On Thursday morning.
D. In the afternoon at three oclock.

2. Where do they have the meeting ?


A. In the ECCs meeting room.
B. In the VIIA classroom.
C. At the school hall.
D. At the cafetaria.

3 . How long does the meeting last ?


A. One and a half hours.
B. One hour.
C. One and a quarter hours.
D. Two hours.

Jawaban dan Pembahasan soal diatas

Inti dari pengumuman tersebut adalah memberitahu bahwa English Conversation Club
( SCC) membuka anggota baru dan acara akan diadakan setiap hari Kamis jam 16.00
sampai jam 17.00 bertempat di Halaman sekolah.

1. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pada dasarnya soal tersebut menanyakan tentang kapan anggota akan
mengadakan pertemuan. Jawabannya adalah Thursday 16.00 sampai 17.00 yang berarti
sudah siang/sore sehingga jawabannya B.

2. Jawaban C
Pembahasan pada dasarnya pertanyaan tersebut menanyakan dimana meeting tersebut
akan dilakukan dan jawabannya adalah di School hall, halaman sekolah

3. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pertanyaan tersebut menyakan tentang berapa lama meeting tersebut
akan berlangsung jawabannya adalah satu jam dari 16.00 sampai 17.00.

Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta


jawaban dan pembahasannya

Announcement

This is a new school year and there are many new students around. Please
be friendly and help them understand the rules of our school.

Principal

9. Where can you find the text ?


A. At a school.
B. At a bookstore.
C. At a bank.
D. At a park.
Answer : A
10. Why does the principal make the announcement ?
A. To ask the students to nice and helpful to the new comers.
B. To let the students know that they have their junior.
C. To ask the students to contact their parents.
D. To inform about the new school year.

Answer : D

11. Who do you think reads the announcement ?


A. New students.
B. Senior students.
C. Parents.
D. Teachers.

Answer : A

12. Please be friendly. . What is the meaning of the underlined word ?


A. Disturbing
B. Interesting
C. Welcoming
D. Attracting

Answer : C

Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta


jawaban dan pembahasannya

Announcement

There will be a holiday camp next month. All scout must join this camp. The
activity will take place at Bangunharjo camping site and last for three days.
for further information, please contact Mr. Arkan.

Banyumas, May
12th,2009

The Chief of Scout


Organization
13.When will the activity be held ?
A. In May
B. In June
C. In July
D. In August

Answer : A

14. If the camp starts in June 5th, when will it end ?


A. June 6th.
B. June 7th.
C. May 12th.
D. May 25th.

Answer : B

15. Who must join the activity ?


A. All students
B. All scouts
C. All chiefs
D. All Banyumas people

Answer : B

Jawaban dan Pembahasan soal Announcement


diatas.

Pengumuman (announcement ) diatas memberitahukan bahwa kemah liburan bulan


depan akan diadakan di Bangunharco dan akan dilaksanakan selama tiga hari.
Pengumuman itu ditulis pada bulan May oleh Ketua Pramuka

13. jawaban B
Pembahasan. Pengumuman tersebut ditulis pada bulan Mei, dan acara kemah tersebut
akan diadakan pada bulan depan sehingga jawabannya adalah Juni.
14. Jawaban B
Pembahasan. Kemah akan diadakan selama tiga hari last for three days

15. Jawaban B
Pembahan. Lihat All scouts must join this camp
Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta
jawaban dan pembahasannya

ANNOUNCEMENT

Because of the high demand for electrical power due to extremely cold
weather, the city is facing a serious power shortage. We are asking residents
to help us avoid this situation. Please reduce your power consumption as
much as possible. Lower household heat to sixty degrees. Turn off all
unnecessary appliances. Postpone energy-consuming tasks such as doing
the laundry.

1. The announcement is about ..


a. a serious power shortage in the city
b. the high demand for electrical power
c. the extremely cold weather in the city
d. the need to turn off all unnecessary appliances
e. the demand to postpone energy-consuming tasks

2. The announcement is addressed to ..


a. the residents of the city
b. the companies in the city
c. the rich people in the city
d. the officials that work in the city
e. the employees of the electricity company

3. Turn of all unnecessary appliances. The synonym of the underlined word is .


a. Cables
b. Wires
c. Iron
d. devices
e. ingredients

Arti terjemahan Pengumuman tersebut dalam bahasa Indonesia

Karena tingginya permintaan tenaga listrik dikarenakan cuaca dingin yang yang
ekstrim, Kota sedang menghadapi kekurangan sumber listrik secara serius. Kami
meminta semuawarga untuk membantu kami menghindari permasalahan ini. Tolong
kurangi konsumsi listrik sebanyak mungkin. Kurangi pemanas ruangan sampai enam
puluh derajat. Matikan semua peralatan yang kurang perlu. Tunda aktivitas yang
menyerap banyak energy seperti penggunaan mesin cuci.

1. Jawaban A.
Pembahasan. Mungkin banyak yang beranggapan Jawabannya adalahB, akan tetapi
kalau kita teliti lagi ternyata inti dari pengumuman tersebut adalah memberitahukan
bahwa Kota sengan mengalami krisis energy listrik. Kalimat yang lain hanya sebagai
pelengkap.

2. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Pengumuman tersebut ditujukan kepada semua warga yang berada dalam
wilayah tersebut.

3. Jawaban D
Appliances = devices = peralatan.

Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta


jawaban dan pembahasannya

Simatupang and Partners Law Firm

is pleased to announce that they have opened their law practice on


September 1, 2012 in 4 different cities

New clients are welcome

A law firm for all family matters:

Real estate, estate planning & administration, traffic, personal injury


divorce/custody/support, wills/trust, adoption, and home visits

Main Office : Jalan Kebayoran 5 Bandung

Branches : Jalan Angsana Timur 456 Jakarta

Jalan Agiwiyata 688 Surabaya

Jalan Surabaya 343 Bogor

A new branch office in Semarang will open next month.


1. According to the text, clients who live in Surabaya can go to branch office for
consultation.

A. Jalan Kebayoran 5
B. Jalan Angsana Timur 456
C. Jalan Agiwiyata 688
D. Jalan Surabaya
E. Semarang

2. From the text, we know that ....

A. the law firm has six offices


B. the main office is in Surabaya
C. the office has four branch offices now
D. they recently opened a branch in Bandung
E. they will soon have five offices in Indonesia

Pembahasan Soal Announcement diatas

Pengumuman tersebtu intinya adalah memberita tahu bahwa SImatupang and Pertners
Law Firm
1. Jawaban C
Pembahasan. Intinya soal tersebut menanyakan tentang kalau berada di Surabaya kita
harus pergi ke cabang mana, sehingga jawabannya pastilah terdekat yaitu Surabaya.
2. Jawaban E
Pembahasan. Akan ada 5 kantor dan yang terakhir adalah di Semarang.

We are announcing today that we are bringing the California Milestone and
Ever Green brands even closer together. Effective December 5, 2012, our
official name will be:

Green Miles West

The substitution of West in our name replacing California is the result of


an agreement we reached with California Gardening Association, following a
protest over the original use of California in our name.
We hope this does not create any confusion among our loyal customers.
While this represent a change from our initial name introduction, it does not
change the quality of products we offer our customers

1. The company assures its customers that they will always maintain the . . . of their
products.
A. price
B. origin
C. quality
D. sale
E. quantity

2. The name Green Miles West is . . . .


A. a new name was given to Green Miles California
B. a new name of a merger of two company
C. a new name given from The California Gardening Association
D. a name of a new company that deals with gardening
E. a name given to a company formed by the Gardening Association

Jawaban dan Pembahasan.

Terjemahan dari Pengumuman diatas adalah

Kami mengumumkan hari ini bahwa kami sedang Membawa merek California
Milestone dan Ever Green lebih dekat. Berlaku efektif 5 Desember 2012, Nama resmi
kami menjadi

Green Miles West

Penggantian kata West dalam nama kami menggantikan California adalah hasil
persetujuan yang kami capai dengan Asosiasi perkebunan California, setelah protes dari
penggunaaan nama asli California dalam nama kami

Kami harap ini tidak membuat kebingungan diatantara para pelanggan setia kami.
Sementara itu ini adalah menyajikan sebuah perubahan dari nama perkenalankami, ini
sama sekali tidak merubah kualitas produk yang kami tawarkan kepada pelanggan
kami.

1. Jawaban C
Pembahasan.bertanyaan tersebut menanyakan tentang kualitas yang diberikan sama
seperti pada kalimat ini , it does not change the quality of products we offer our
customers = ini tidak merubah kualitas produk yang kami tawarkan kepada
pelanggan kami dalam soal The company assures its customers that they will always
maintain the . quality of their products yang artinya perusahaan mereka menjamin
pelanggannya bahwa kami akan selalu memelihara kualitas produk mereka

2. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Intinya nama baru tersebut menggantikan nama lama.

Contoh Soal Announcement Pilihan ganda berserta


jawaban dan pembahasannya

To All Third Grade Students

All library books have to be returned on the twenty-second of May, 2009.


They should be covered with non-colorful wrapping plastic. Lost books must
be replaced with the ones of similar subjects. Fine will be charged to the late
return of the books. Students who have handed on all books will get receipts
that have to be submitted to the administration officers.

1. What is informed on the announcement?


A request to return library books.
B. The subjects of the library books.
C. A compulsory to replace lost books.
D. The library administration officers.
E. Submission of receipts.

2. What will happen if the book you borrowed is lost?


A. You will get receipts.
B. It should be covered by non-colorful plastic.
C. The librarian will be fined by a certain amount of money.
D. You should cover with wrapping plastic.
E. It should be replaced with a similar book.

Terjemahan dari pengumuman diatas

Kepada semua siswa kelas tiga


Semua buku perpustakaan harus dikembalikan pada tanggal 21 Mei 2009. Buku
tersebut seharusnya telah di sampuli dengan plastic transparan. Buku yang hilang harus
diganti dengan yang sama. Denda akan dikenakan pada yang mengembalikan
terlambat. Siswa siswa yang telah mengembalikan semua buka akan mendapatkan bukti
yang harus dikumpulkan ke Tenaga Administrasi.
1. Jawaban A
Pembahasan. Pada dasarnya soal tersebut menanyakan tentang apa yang diumumkan.
Jawabannya adalah siswa kelas tiga harus mengumpulkan buku perpustakaan.
2. Jawaban E
Pembahasan. Soal tersebut menanyakan tentang apa yang terjadi ketika buku hilang?
Jawabanya adalah dia harus mengganti dengan yang sama.

Interesses relacionados