Você está na página 1de 49
[…] '34 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 254 (regarding basic telephone services being available to rural

consumers at reasonably comparable rates comparable to urban areas).


135 See, e.g., TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. 11.002(a) (1997) ("This title is enacted to protect
the public interest inherent in the rates and services of public utilities. The purpose of this
title is to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for public utilities to
assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the
utilities.").
136 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 152 ("The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate
and foreign communication by wire or radio .... "). Conflict over regulatory authority is
still unclear, providing businesses with uncertainty and competing regulators. See, e.g., In re
AT&T Petition to Launch a Proceeding Concerning the TDM-to-IP Transition; Petition of