Você está na página 1de 76
[…] ment that is neither satirical nor theatrical is unprotected if it
is made with knowledge or reckless disregard of falsity.

II

With these principles in mind, I now turn to Alvarez’s as-


applied challenge.
7
Numerous statutes are called into question by the majority’s opinion.
The following are just some of the statutes that punish false statements and
do not appear to require proof of harm (including that the false statement
be “material”): 18 U.S.C. § 1011 (punishing “any false statement . . . relat-
ing to the sale of any mortgage, to any Federal land bank”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 1015(a) (punishing “any false statement under oath, in any case, pro-
ceeding, or matter relating to . . . naturalization, citizenship, or registry of
aliens”); 18 U.S.C. § 1026 (punishing “any false statement for the purpose
of influencing in any way the action of the Secretary of Agriculture . . .
in connection with . . . farm indebtedness”); 18 U.S.C. § 1027 (punishing
“any false statement” made “in any document required by [ERISA]”).
Case: 08-50345 08/17/2010 Page: 58 of 76 ID: 7441940 DktEntry: 28-1

UNITED STATES v. ALVAREZ 11905


A