Você está na página 1de 113
[…] 1172 striking out the second paragraph.

1173 SECTION 161. Section 126B of said chapter 266, as so appearing, is hereby amended by

1174 striking out the second paragraph.

1175 SECTION 162. Section 127 of said chapter 266, as so appearing, is hereby amended by

1176 striking out, in line 13, the words two hundred and fifty dollars and inserting in place thereof

1177 the following figure:- $1,500.

1178 SECTION 163. Chapter 268 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out

1179 section 13B, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

1180 Section 13B. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following

1181 meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:


1182 Investigator, an individual or group of individuals lawfully authorized by a department

1183 or agency of the federal government or any political subdivision thereof or a department or

1184 agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof to conduct or engage in an

1185 investigation of, prosecution for, or defense of a violation of the laws of the United States or of

1186 the commonwealth in the course of such individuals or groups official duties.

1187 Harass, to engage in an act directed at a specific person or group of persons that

1188 seriously alarms or annoys such person or group of persons and would cause a reasonable person

1189 or group of persons to suffer substantial emotional distress including, but not limited to, an act

1190 conducted by mail or by use of a telephonic or telecommunication device or electronic

1191 communication device including, but not limited to, a device that transfers signs, signals, writing,

1192 images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature, transmitted in whole or in part by a wire,

1193 radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system including, but not limited to,

1194 electronic mail, internet communications, instant messages and facsimile communications.

1195 (b) Whoever willfully, either directly or indirectly: (i) threatens, attempts or causes

1196 physical, emotional or economic injury or property damage to; (ii) conveys a gift, offer or

1197 promise of anything of value to; or (iii) misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is

1198 a: (A) witness or potential witness; (B) person who is or was aware of information, records,

1199 documents or objects that relate to a violation of a criminal law or a violation of conditions of

1200 probation, parole, bail or other court order; (C) judge, juror, grand juror, attorney, victim witness