Escolar Documentos
[…] Economic Loss: A Reassessment, 37 STAN. L. REV. 1513, 1534, 1538 (1985) (asserting that the
abhorrence to disproportionate penalties for wrongful behavior is the most plausible explanation for the
101
G. Todd Stanley, Economic Loss in Maritime Law: On Course for Reevaluating the Exclusionary
37
amount or value of her interest in the vessel, and its freight then pending.102 In
Australia, Canada and England, on the other hand, the maximal liability of the owner
unlikely. In these cases, however, the exclusionary rule may be supported by other
legitimate considerations.105
infliction of harm to the person (or property) of another. It may result from witnessing
102
46 U.S.C.S. App. § 183(a) (2004): “The liability of the owner of any vessel… for any
embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or
put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision… shall not… exceed the
amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.” See also
THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM, ADMIRALTY AND MARITIME LAW 808-33 (3d ed. 2001).
103
Limitation of Liability for Maritime Claims Act, 1989 (Austl.); Shipping Act, R.S.C. 1985, Ch. S-9,
§§ 574-584 (Can.); Merchant Shipping Act, 1995, Ch. 21, § 185 (Eng.). These statutes embrace the