Você está na página 1de 31
[…] road, and will be adversely affected by the approval of a development order and development
permit allowing an increase in density and intensity that is inconsistent with the duly adopted
Comprehensive Plan.

22. Cosentino has statutory standing to bring this action under 163.3215(3), Fla.
Stat., because of his personal use of and interest in the vacated portion of Beach Road which is
protected by the duly adopted Comprehensive Plan.

DEFENDANTS OFFICIAL ACTION HAS EFFECT OF PERMITTING DEVELOPMENT

23. Community Planning Act, Section 163.3194(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

(a) A development order or land development regulation shall be


consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or
intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order
or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies,
land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if
it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.

(b) A development approved or undertaken by a local government


shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses,
densities or intensities, capacity or size, timing, and other aspects of
the development are compatible with and further the objectives,
policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the
comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated
by the local government.

7
24. Florida Statutes 163.3164 and Section 94-62, Sarasota County Code both
provide:

For the purpose of this Article and the Comprehensive Plan,


the following definitions shall apply:
(a) Act means the Local Government Comprehensive
Planning and Land Development Regulation Act, F.S. ch. 163,
pt. II, as amended.
(b) The Sarasota County Comprehensive Plan or the
Comprehensive Plan means the Comprehensive Plan adopted
herein in compliance with the Act.
(c) Board means the Board of County Commissioners of
Sarasota County, Florida.
(d) Consistent with the Sarasota County Comprehensive
Plan or in conformity with the Sarasota County Comprehensive
Plan means that the land uses, densities or intensities and
other aspects of development permitted by a development
order are compatible with and further the goals, objectives,
policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the
Sarasota County Comprehensive Plan pursuant to the
provisions of this ordinance, as the Comprehensive Plan and
this ordinance may be amended from time to time.

(e) Decision-making authority means any state or local


government commission, board, agency, department or official