Você está na página 1de 31
[…] standard of review established by the Florida Supreme Court2.

17. Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes, the Local Comprehensive Planning and
Land Development Regulation Act (now called the "Community Planning Act"), required each
local government in Florida to prepare and adopt a local comprehensive plan.

18. DEFENDANT, SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA, adopted the operative


Comprehensive Plan Ordinance No. 2010-062, 2 (10-27-2010) [hereinafter Comprehensive
Plan] as codified in The Sarasota County Code of Ordinances Supplement 61 (April 26, 2016)
[hereinafter Sarasota County Code].

19. Section 163.3194(1)(a), Florida Statutes provides: After a comprehensive plan,


or element or portion thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development
undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental
agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such
plan or element as adopted. (emphasis added)

20. The Community Planning Act places the right and the burden for enforcement of
the requirement of consistency of development orders with duly-adopted Comprehensive Plans
on citizens through the citizen enforcement provision of 163.3215, Fla. Stat., which
provides: