Você está na página 1de 37
[…] E. Enter a permanent injuction barring Defendants and their agents,

servants, employees and attorneys from unconstitutionally disrupting and

evicting Plaintiffs tent encampments.

F. Enter judgment in favor of Plaintiffs and against Defendants.

G. Enter judgment for reasonable attorneys fees and costs incurred in

bringing this action; and

H. Grant Plaintiffs any and all other relief as law and justice demand.

COUNT THREE
Violation of the Eighth Amendment

131. Plaintiffs reallege as if they were set forth in full herein all allegations

set forth in paragraphs 1130.

132. 42 U.S.C. 11302 defines those who are homeless to include: (a) an

individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence; (b)

an individual or family with a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private

27
Case: 1:17-cv-04518 Document #: 48 Filed: 11/07/17 Page 28 of 37 PageID #:748

place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for

human beings; (c) an individual or family living in a supervised publicly or privately

operated shelter designated to provide temporary living arrangements; (d) an

individual who resided in a shelter or place not meant for human habitation and who

is exiting an institution where he or she temporarily resided; (e) an individual or

family who will imminently lose their housing, including housing they own, rent, or

live in without paying rent, and are sharing with others; (f) an individual or family

having a primary nighttime residence that is a room in a hotel or motel and where

they lack the resources necessary to reside there for more than 14 days; (g) lacks the

resources or support networks needed to obtain other permanent housing; and (h)

unaccompanied youth and homeless families with children and youth who have

experienced a long term period without living independently in permanent housing,

have experienced persistent instability as measured by frequent moves over such

period, and can be expected to continue in such status for an extended period of time

because of chronic disabilities, chronic physical health or mental health conditions,

substance addiction, histories of domestic violence or childhood abuse, the presence

of a child or youth with a disability, or multiple barriers to employment.

133. Regulations promulgated by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban

Development are in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 11302.

134. Pursuant to this definition, the Chicago Coalition for the Homeless

estimates that in 2015, there were 82,212 homeless Chicagoans, of which 67,414 were